Commodities CX_POPKEY bug

A forum for general AmigaOS 4.x support questions that are not platform-specific

Commodities CX_POPKEY bug

Postby xenic » Fri Oct 09, 2015 8:38 pm

The ContextMenus commodity and the CrossDOS commodity both have the same default CX_POPKEY (ctrl alt c). Only the last one started will respond to the popkey. Could someone confirm and add it to the bugzilla?
AmigaOne X1000 with 2GB memory - OS4.1 FE
xenic
 
Posts: 1047
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 1:06 am

Re: Commodities CX_POPKEY bug

Postby tonyw » Sat Oct 10, 2015 12:13 am

I see that in both commodities, the active key can be changed via tooltypes, so it's not a disaster.

However, I'll raise a BZ on both components - let the maintainers sort out the differences.

[edit]
Bugs #9338 and 9339 raised.
[/edit]
cheers
tony
User avatar
tonyw
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
 
Posts: 1248
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 2:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Commodities CX_POPKEY bug

Postby xenic » Sat Oct 10, 2015 10:16 pm

tonyw wrote:I see that in both commodities, the active key can be changed via tooltypes, so it's not a disaster.

However, I'll raise a BZ on both components - let the maintainers sort out the differences.

[edit]
Bugs #9338 and 9339 raised.
[/edit]


Thanks. It's a minor issue but some of us just add commodities to WBStartup without changing the tooltypes. It'll be better if they work with the default settings.
AmigaOne X1000 with 2GB memory - OS4.1 FE
xenic
 
Posts: 1047
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 1:06 am

Re: Commodities CX_POPKEY bug

Postby Daedalus » Mon Oct 12, 2015 1:44 pm

xenic wrote:Only the last one started will respond to the popkey. Could someone confirm and add it to the bugzilla?


Is it not the case that the Commodities system should pass through these key combinations for use by other applications? Or is that down to individual developers' preferences? I know that the default shortcut for SGrab and SMBMounter are both the same (ctrl-alt-S), and pressing it when both are running causes both to pop up, regardless of start order.
User avatar
Daedalus
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:30 am
Location: From Ireland, living in Glasgow

Re: Commodities CX_POPKEY bug

Postby thomasrapp » Mon Oct 12, 2015 4:21 pm

Normally a commodity should "eat" its hotkey. It is bad coding style to let it pass. If you let it pass, it does not only arrive at other commodities, but also at the application which is currently active. This might lead to confusion at best and to unwanted action in the worst case.
User avatar
thomasrapp
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 12:22 am

Re: Commodities CX_POPKEY bug

Postby xenic » Mon Oct 12, 2015 4:43 pm

Daedalus wrote:
xenic wrote:Only the last one started will respond to the popkey. Could someone confirm and add it to the bugzilla?


Is it not the case that the Commodities system should pass through these key combinations for use by other applications? Or is that down to individual developers' preferences? I know that the default shortcut for SGrab and SMBMounter are both the same (ctrl-alt-S), and pressing it when both are running causes both to pop up, regardless of start order.


I tested with several commodities and only the first one launched pops up when they have the same shortcut. Maybe SMBMounter is accessing the Input device directly or some other method. I'm not sure if having multiple windows open for the same shortcut is a good idea. It would be nice if Exchange would display the shortcut (hotkey) for a commodity when you click on it in the Exchange lister. There's room at the bottom of the Exchange window for at least one more line of text. I'm working on my own commodity and it would be helpful if there was a way to tell what shortcuts are already used other than opening information on each commodity icon.
AmigaOne X1000 with 2GB memory - OS4.1 FE
xenic
 
Posts: 1047
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 1:06 am

Re: Commodities CX_POPKEY bug

Postby Daedalus » Tue Oct 13, 2015 3:01 pm

thomasrapp wrote:Normally a commodity should "eat" its hotkey. It is bad coding style to let it pass. If you let it pass, it does not only arrive at other commodities, but also at the application which is currently active. This might lead to confusion at best and to unwanted action in the worst case.


Good to know... I always thought commodities passed everything through as they sit in the input stream, in case the key was also used for something else, but it does make sense to swallow the hotkey. I'll have a look at changing that for the next SMBMounter update.
User avatar
Daedalus
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:30 am
Location: From Ireland, living in Glasgow


Return to General AmigaOS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron