4,1 FE Update 1 and ImageStudio

A forum for general AmigaOS 4.x support questions that are not platform-specific

4,1 FE Update 1 and ImageStudio

Postby daveyw » Sat Jan 07, 2017 11:40 pm

Hi,

Previously, when I tried to load a PNG into ImageStudio, I would get a DSI warning, which I could ignore and continue.

Since installing FE Update 1, now ImageStudio just locks up the machine, requiring a reboot.

I seem to recall there was a thread somwhere that talked about some graphics problem that has been identified, but I don't know if this is connected (can't find that thread!).

ImageStudio and its native PNG module is on Aminet:

http://aminet.net/gfx/conv/ImageStudio_1.lha
http://aminet.net/gfx/conv/ImageStudio_2.lha
http://aminet.net/gfx/conv/ImageStudioPNG.lha
User avatar
daveyw
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 8:44 pm

Re: 4,1 FE Update 1 and ImageStudio

Postby BillE » Tue Jan 17, 2017 5:34 pm

Image Studio locks up for me.

I can continue using the X1000 however. Though the best policy would be to reboot anyway as a crash could occur anytime later.
BillE
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 11:50 am

Re: 4,1 FE Update 1 and ImageStudio

Postby xenic » Tue Jan 17, 2017 8:15 pm

daveyw wrote:Hi,

Previously, when I tried to load a PNG into ImageStudio, I would get a DSI warning, which I could ignore and continue.

Since installing FE Update 1, now ImageStudio just locks up the machine, requiring a reboot.



I already had a copy of ImageStudio that I bought so I D/L it from your links for testing. No problem loading a PNG image. However, I did not install the PNG module and presumably the image was loaded using the datatypes module. Try removing the PNG module from your Modules directory and see if it works.
AmigaOne X1000 with 2GB memory - OS4.1 FE
xenic
 
Posts: 934
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 1:06 am

Re: 4,1 FE Update 1 and ImageStudio

Postby daveyw » Sat Jan 21, 2017 1:24 am

xenic wrote:I already had a copy of ImageStudio that I bought so I D/L it from your links for testing.


Likewise, I bought it many years ago - first piece of Amiga shareware I ever registered!

xenic wrote:No problem loading a PNG image. However, I did not install the PNG module and presumably the image was loaded using the datatypes module. Try removing the PNG module from your Modules directory and see if it works.


Yes, but it renders it as 8-bit only, resulting in a poor image.
User avatar
daveyw
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 8:44 pm


Return to General AmigaOS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest