Problems with 256 MB ZorRam

A forum for Classic Amiga specific support issues.

Re: Problems with 256 MB ZorRam

Postby Mika » Mon Jul 11, 2011 7:26 pm

So now I'm sick, my computer now shows:

Board No. 4
Manufacture = 3643
Product = 32
Status = Defective

The scenario is thus that I ordered dumpdebugbuffer> ram: debug.txt can not run because my computer no longer boots with built ZorRam!

Is it possible the memory of the graphics card to use as a memory?

Yours sincerely,

Mika (Germany)
AmigaOne G4, 1,266 Ghz und Amiga 4000D mit OS 4.1 Classic
User avatar
Mika
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:29 pm

Re: Problems with 256 MB ZorRam

Postby DarrenHD » Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:39 pm

Mika wrote:So now I'm sick, my computer now shows:

Board No. 4
Manufacture = 3643
Product = 32
Status = Defective

The scenario is thus that I ordered dumpdebugbuffer> ram: debug.txt can not run because my computer no longer boots with built ZorRam!

Is it possible the memory of the graphics card to use as a memory?

Yours sincerely,

Mika (Germany)


I think you are running into the autoconfig problem with the 3.x kickstart where it can have problems auto-configing two large cards.

In my system I have all mediator jumpers closed, the ZorRAM in the second to bottom Zorro III slot, and no other Zorro Cards.

In the Mediator I have from bottom to top:

-RTL8029 PCI
-256MB Radeon PCI
-Silicon Image 3512 PCI Sata

Try that and see if it works in your system.
AmigaOS 4.x Beta Tester - Classic Amiga enthusiast - http://www.hd-zone.com is my Amiga Blog, check it out!
User avatar
DarrenHD
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 633
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: Problems with 256 MB ZorRam

Postby Mika » Mon Jul 11, 2011 11:20 pm

DarrenHD wrote:
I think you are running into the autoconfig problem with the 3.x kickstart where it can have problems auto-configing two large cards.

In my system I have all mediator jumpers closed, the ZorRAM in the second to bottom Zorro III slot, and no other Zorro Cards.

In the Mediator I have from bottom to top:

-RTL8029 PCI
-256MB Radeon PCI
-Silicon Image 3512 PCI Sata

Try that and see if it works in your system.


So I have these cards in my system:

PCI: Radeon 9200 with 256 MB in the second slot from the bottom

Zorro: DENEB in Pio mode (for Internet, mouse and keyboard) on the top slot

The ZorRam I've had in all free slots there, and yes I know this in order for Saturday!

All of my jumper Mediator http://www.elbox.com/products/mediator_pci_4000d.html closed!

Since I still have no supported sound card, I use Paula sound!

Yours sincerely,

Mika (Germany)
AmigaOne G4, 1,266 Ghz und Amiga 4000D mit OS 4.1 Classic
User avatar
Mika
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:29 pm

Re: Problems with 256 MB ZorRam

Postby DarrenHD » Tue Jul 12, 2011 4:47 am

Mika wrote:
DarrenHD wrote:
I think you are running into the autoconfig problem with the 3.x kickstart where it can have problems auto-configing two large cards.

In my system I have all mediator jumpers closed, the ZorRAM in the second to bottom Zorro III slot, and no other Zorro Cards.

In the Mediator I have from bottom to top:

-RTL8029 PCI
-256MB Radeon PCI
-Silicon Image 3512 PCI Sata

Try that and see if it works in your system.


So I have these cards in my system:

PCI: Radeon 9200 with 256 MB in the second slot from the bottom

Zorro: DENEB in Pio mode (for Internet, mouse and keyboard) on the top slot

The ZorRam I've had in all free slots there, and yes I know this in order for Saturday!

All of my jumper Mediator http://www.elbox.com/products/mediator_pci_4000d.html closed!

Since I still have no supported sound card, I use Paula sound!

Yours sincerely,

Mika (Germany)


Hi Mika, can you try this:

1) Remove DENEB
2) Close SWAP Jumper on Mediator - make sure all jumpers on mediator are CLOSED.
3) Leave ZorRAM installed in a Zorro slot.

Try to boot your system, see if ZorRAM is detected by "memstat" command at shell.

4) Get me Ranger PCI info of Radeon Card (memory ranges)

thanks
Darren
AmigaOS 4.x Beta Tester - Classic Amiga enthusiast - http://www.hd-zone.com is my Amiga Blog, check it out!
User avatar
DarrenHD
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 633
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: Problems with 256 MB ZorRam

Postby Mika » Tue Jul 12, 2011 7:14 am

DarrenHD wrote:
Hi Mika, can you try this:

1) Remove DENEB
2) Close SWAP Jumper on Mediator - make sure all jumpers on mediator are CLOSED.
3) Leave ZorRAM installed in a Zorro slot.

Try to boot your system, see if ZorRAM is detected by "memstat" command at shell.

4) Get me Ranger PCI info of Radeon Card (memory ranges)

thanks
Darren


Good morning, Darren,

1) Oh where is my original mouse and keyboard
2) They are all closed
3) Is done!

Memstat output from the shell with the command, see photo.
The RAM disk is full now at 436 MB.

4) The Ranger issue, you can also see on the photos.

My guess is that the the Zorro slots have contact problems, the times I've blown out with compressed air, is just one of the first mediator boards

So here something different, still can see some pictures from the computer a couple of meetings where Radeon cards have been rebuilt, especially the soldering.

http://www.bboah-works.de/phpbb33/galle ... lbum_id=86

Yours sincerely,

Mika (Germany)
Attachments
DVCI1897.JPG
Ranger
DVCI1897.JPG (98.19 KiB) Viewed 3860 times
DVCI1896.JPG
Ram
(90.12 KiB) Downloaded 1777 times
DVCI1895.JPG
Shell
DVCI1895.JPG (180.61 KiB) Viewed 3860 times
AmigaOne G4, 1,266 Ghz und Amiga 4000D mit OS 4.1 Classic
User avatar
Mika
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:29 pm

Re: Problems with 256 MB ZorRam

Postby DarrenHD » Tue Jul 12, 2011 5:34 pm

Mika wrote:
DarrenHD wrote:
Hi Mika, can you try this:

1) Remove DENEB
2) Close SWAP Jumper on Mediator - make sure all jumpers on mediator are CLOSED.
3) Leave ZorRAM installed in a Zorro slot.

Try to boot your system, see if ZorRAM is detected by "memstat" command at shell.

4) Get me Ranger PCI info of Radeon Card (memory ranges)

thanks
Darren


Good morning, Darren,

1) Oh where is my original mouse and keyboard
2) They are all closed
3) Is done!

Memstat output from the shell with the command, see photo.
The RAM disk is full now at 436 MB.

4) The Ranger issue, you can also see on the photos.

My guess is that the the Zorro slots have contact problems, the times I've blown out with compressed air, is just one of the first mediator boards

So here something different, still can see some pictures from the computer a couple of meetings where Radeon cards have been rebuilt, especially the soldering.

http://www.bboah-works.de/phpbb33/galle ... lbum_id=86

Yours sincerely,

Mika (Germany)


Ok so your ZorRAM is now recognized (The Deneb is out?).

Can you show me the RANGER output of your Radeon card under the "PCI BUS" tab ? I would like to see how much address space it is taking up.

thanks!!
Darren
AmigaOS 4.x Beta Tester - Classic Amiga enthusiast - http://www.hd-zone.com is my Amiga Blog, check it out!
User avatar
DarrenHD
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 633
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: Problems with 256 MB ZorRam

Postby Mika » Tue Jul 12, 2011 5:53 pm

DarrenHD wrote:Ok so your ZorRAM is now recognized (The Deneb is out?).

Can you show me the RANGER output of your Radeon card under the "PCI BUS" tab ? I would like to see how much address space it is taking up.

thanks!!
Darren


How is the sum funny when memory is full?

After that I installed was detected ZorRam DENEB one slot lower, and then entered again memstat in the shell and the computer was functioning normally at the moment, I've done some cold starts!

PCI BUS tab, see photo.

Yours sincerely,

Mika (Germany)
Attachments
DVCI1898.JPG
Ranger
DVCI1898.JPG (101.56 KiB) Viewed 3837 times
AmigaOne G4, 1,266 Ghz und Amiga 4000D mit OS 4.1 Classic
User avatar
Mika
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:29 pm

Re: Problems with 256 MB ZorRam

Postby DarrenHD » Tue Jul 12, 2011 6:05 pm

Mika wrote:
DarrenHD wrote:Ok so your ZorRAM is now recognized (The Deneb is out?).

Can you show me the RANGER output of your Radeon card under the "PCI BUS" tab ? I would like to see how much address space it is taking up.

thanks!!
Darren


How is the sum funny when memory is full?

After that I installed was detected ZorRam DENEB one slot lower, and then entered again memstat in the shell and the computer was functioning normally at the moment, I've done some cold starts!

PCI BUS tab, see photo.

Yours sincerely,

Mika (Germany)


Thanks, so that is telling me that your Radeon is taking 256MB + 65K + 256 bytes of address space inside of the 512MB of memory the Mediator is allocating - so you are OK for that.

As long as the Amiga is able to auto config the other Zorro cards then you are fine :)

AmigaOS 4.1 Classic can address upto 512MB of RAM, so you have 128MB physical ram, 256MB of ZorRAM, and I see you have a swap partition on scsi.device (which is not supported), you should set your swap partition on the scsi.device not to "automount". There is a checkbox to disable in Mediatoolbox for that.

But looks good!
AmigaOS 4.x Beta Tester - Classic Amiga enthusiast - http://www.hd-zone.com is my Amiga Blog, check it out!
User avatar
DarrenHD
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 633
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Previous

Return to Platform: Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests