Radeon 9200 not recognizes on Mediator 4000Di MKII

A forum for Classic Amiga specific support issues.

Re: Radeon 9200 not recognizes on Mediator 4000Di MKII

Postby JohnFante » Wed Dec 05, 2012 3:39 pm

danbeaver wrote:THh RTL8029 is the only standard for PCI, but if you look in the forums here there is a hint that only a configuration file change is needed for an RTL8139; a better option is a USB one that will give between 10 to 100 Mbs; I have 2, a TrendNet TU2-ET100 and a NetGear FA120; the latter says it will go up to 1000 Mbs (not on my 12 Mbs cable connection); both are Asixusb class devices. As an aside, the USB sound dongle (a Turtle Amigo) gives excellent sound.


Yes!! Do tell :-)
X5000 :-)
User avatar
JohnFante
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 7:48 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Radeon 9200 not recognizes on Mediator 4000Di MKII

Postby danbeaver » Thu Dec 06, 2012 9:23 pm

Huh?
User avatar
danbeaver
 
Posts: 367
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 10:58 pm
Location: On the edge of the Equator in hot & humid Guam

Re: Radeon 9200 not recognizes on Mediator 4000Di MKII

Postby JohnFante » Fri Dec 07, 2012 8:58 am

danbeaver wrote:Huh?


I was thinking about your statement:

danbeaver wrote:... a hint that only a configuration file change is needed for an RTL8139 ...


:-)

I did a search and found some references but not more than that.

If anybody has managed to get a RTL8139 card to run on OS4.1 classic it would be great to know how. My system wont even boot ....
X5000 :-)
User avatar
JohnFante
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 7:48 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Radeon 9200 not recognizes on Mediator 4000Di MKII

Postby danbeaver » Wed Dec 19, 2012 4:08 pm

It is is this forum where the driver author talks about his implementation. There is just a comment that it is generic and a config file adapts it to different NICs. I'll look for it
User avatar
danbeaver
 
Posts: 367
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 10:58 pm
Location: On the edge of the Equator in hot & humid Guam

RTL8139 Comments by Cyborg, Core Developer

Postby danbeaver » Wed Dec 19, 2012 5:36 pm

JohnFante,

I copied this for you; I haven't tried it yet myself.

Re: Error: Can not get my RTL8029AS to work

Postby Cyborg » Tue Jan 03, 2012 11:54 am

Lumby wrote:My problem is I can not get my RTL8029AS to function at all.

The reason is that rtl8029.device (and also rtl8139 and rtl8169) only check for the default realtek PCI IDs. Back when I wrote those drivers, I only had cards with default Realtek IDs and the same for the betatesters. So I never had a chance to add more cards to the list of supported cards. BUT luckily I gave the user the ability to overwrite those default IDs ;)

Here is the relevant section of the (internal) documentation:

The driver reads a file from "ENV:rtl8029.device/" named "unit<X>" where
<X> replaced by the unit number (0-7). The variable must contain one line
of configuration text which follows this template:

HALFDUPLEX/S,FULLDUPLEX/S,NOFLOWCONTROL/S,FLOWCONTROL/S,
VENDORID/K,DEVICEID/K

The options should be fairly self-explanatory, so just a few words
regarding VENDORID/K and DEVICEID/K: These two are meant to overwrite
the standard Realtek vendor and device PCI IDs, which might be usefull
for rebranded network cards with a supported Realtek chip. To get both
IDs, run "pciscan" in a shell and look for your card. The ID's *must*
be given as 16-bit hex values, e.g. 0x10EC or just 10EC. Case is
ignored.

By DEFAULT the device looks for cards with vendor ID 0x10EC (Realtek),
device ID 0x8139, 0x8169 or 0x8029 depending on what device you're
using and tries to autonegotiate the best link setup with the other
side (e.g. 1000Mbit full-duplex flowcontrol for 8169).

So in your case, assuming you only have one rtl8029 card in your computer, you have to create this environment variable:

Code: ENVARC:rtl8029.device/unit0

with this content:

Code: VENDORID 0x4A14 DEVICEID 0x5000

Now rtl8029.device should be able to find and use your card (maybe do a reset after creating the envvar, just to be sure).

Would be nice if you could report back if your card works. Then I could include their IDs directly in the next release of rtl8029.


Cyborg
AmigaOS Core Developer
User avatar
danbeaver
 
Posts: 367
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 10:58 pm
Location: On the edge of the Equator in hot & humid Guam

Previous

Return to Platform: Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests