Big ram Plus mediator and os 4.1

A forum for Classic Amiga specific support issues.

Big ram Plus mediator and os 4.1

Postby tlosmx » Fri Feb 22, 2013 9:28 pm

Is my intention buy 512 mb of this ram for use as as swap on the Amiga 4000 d equiped with mediator is this fully compatible or i will have problems with it ?

this is my actual configuration

My configuration is
Amiga 4000 D
Cyberstorm 060 66 and 604e 366 128 Mb ram
Acard and Verbatim SSD 120 GB
Maxtor 20 Gb Uide HD
Mediator 4000 DI
Radeon 9200 256mb
Spider USB
Realteck 10Mbit Lan 8029
Creative SB 128
HD FFD .
Buster 11 and 16mb slow fast and 2 mb chip ram
AmigaOne Xe 933 mhz Radeon 9000pro Samsung 840 SSD
Pegasos2 1266mhz Radeon 9800pro Verbatib Sata3 SSD
Sam 460ex Lite 2gb Ram , Radeon 6670,Toshiba 500gb Sata/HDD
Amiga Cd32 / Amiga 600 / Amiga 500 / Amiga CDtv/ Amiga 4000 / Amiga 1200 /Amiga 2000 and many many many z3 Boards
tlosmx
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 10:15 am

Re: Big ram Plus mediator and os 4.1

Postby Slayer » Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:35 pm

check out this url

http://www.hd-zone.com/2011/09/06/amiga ... lity-list/

it isn't listed in the initial list at the beginning (perhaps just needs to be updated) but there is a comment at the bottom of the page by danbeaver who conveys that the 256MB version works without problems

If you don't get a specific answer here then perhaps you could enter a query there
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x
User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 5:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Big ram Plus mediator and os 4.1

Postby tlosmx » Sat Feb 23, 2013 1:45 am

Thanks Slayer
AmigaOne Xe 933 mhz Radeon 9000pro Samsung 840 SSD
Pegasos2 1266mhz Radeon 9800pro Verbatib Sata3 SSD
Sam 460ex Lite 2gb Ram , Radeon 6670,Toshiba 500gb Sata/HDD
Amiga Cd32 / Amiga 600 / Amiga 500 / Amiga CDtv/ Amiga 4000 / Amiga 1200 /Amiga 2000 and many many many z3 Boards
tlosmx
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 10:15 am

Re: Big ram Plus mediator and os 4.1

Postby danbeaver » Sat Feb 23, 2013 3:12 pm

I have tried 512MB of BigRamPlus RAM with a 4000T Mediator and a 256MB Radeon 9200 and I ran out of auto config memory space; I've heard/read that if you set the Mediator Window to 256MB and use a 128MB Radeon card, then 512MB is possible. But in my experience, 256MB of SWAP RAM is more than adequate to the point I don't need a HDD swap partition. The most I have been able to use of my SWAP RAM is 128MB during a trial to force it to use the HDD SWAP partition. But you can certainly try. I wish you luck and ask that you post your results back here to help others.
User avatar
danbeaver
 
Posts: 367
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 10:58 pm
Location: On the edge of the Equator in hot & humid Guam

Re: Big ram Plus mediator and os 4.1

Postby tlosmx » Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:18 am

danbeaver wrote:I have tried 512MB of BigRamPlus RAM with a 4000T Mediator and a 256MB Radeon 9200 and I ran out of auto config memory space; I've heard/read that if you set the Mediator Window to 256MB and use a 128MB Radeon card, then 512MB is possible. But in my experience, 256MB of SWAP RAM is more than adequate to the point I don't need a HDD swap partition. The most I have been able to use of my SWAP RAM is 128MB during a trial to force it to use the HDD SWAP partition. But you can certainly try. I wish you luck and ask that you post your results back here to help others.

Yes for sure if i will have 512mb of Z3 memory i will not need any more the Swap on the hhd. it was needed in my actual configuration only 128mb on the CyberstormPPC.
I have a radeon 256 mb too . hope the Elbox will made some upgrade to the Core Logic for use up to 1.256 gb memory Space for use the 4 Z3 slot for have 256 MB ram expansion each and upgrade the bus access because the Mediator is 10% slower than the prometheus ( i made some tests).
About the radeon 128 is good too because i had a sam 440ep and the M9 with 64mb video ram was good for have all the software available in good speed and resolution.
(soon a 460ex with Ati 7750HD will be mine :P)

Luigi
AmigaOne Xe 933 mhz Radeon 9000pro Samsung 840 SSD
Pegasos2 1266mhz Radeon 9800pro Verbatib Sata3 SSD
Sam 460ex Lite 2gb Ram , Radeon 6670,Toshiba 500gb Sata/HDD
Amiga Cd32 / Amiga 600 / Amiga 500 / Amiga CDtv/ Amiga 4000 / Amiga 1200 /Amiga 2000 and many many many z3 Boards
tlosmx
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 10:15 am

Re: Big ram Plus mediator and os 4.1

Postby Slayer » Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:36 am

tlosmx wrote:soon a 460ex with Ati 7750HD will be mine :P


Good for you! a nice step up! :geek:
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x
User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 5:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Big ram Plus mediator and os 4.1

Postby danbeaver » Tue Feb 26, 2013 5:49 am

tlosmx wrote: Yes for sure if i will have 512mb of Z3 memory i will not need any more the Swap on the hhd. it was needed in my actual configuration only 128mb on the CyberstormPPC.
I have a radeon 256 mb too . hope the Elbox will made some upgrade to the Core Logic for use up to 1.256 gb memory Space for use the 4 Z3 slot for have 256 MB ram expansion each and upgrade the bus access because the Mediator is 10% slower than the prometheus ( i made some tests).
About the radeon 128 is good too because i had a sam 440ep and the M9 with 64mb video ram was good for have all the software available in good speed and resolution.
(soon a 460ex with Ati 7750HD will be mine :P)

Luigi


Huh? I don't understand.
User avatar
danbeaver
 
Posts: 367
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 10:58 pm
Location: On the edge of the Equator in hot & humid Guam

Re: Big ram Plus mediator and os 4.1

Postby tlosmx » Sun Mar 03, 2013 11:06 pm

sorry what you dont understand ?
AmigaOne Xe 933 mhz Radeon 9000pro Samsung 840 SSD
Pegasos2 1266mhz Radeon 9800pro Verbatib Sata3 SSD
Sam 460ex Lite 2gb Ram , Radeon 6670,Toshiba 500gb Sata/HDD
Amiga Cd32 / Amiga 600 / Amiga 500 / Amiga CDtv/ Amiga 4000 / Amiga 1200 /Amiga 2000 and many many many z3 Boards
tlosmx
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 10:15 am

Re: Big ram Plus mediator and os 4.1

Postby danbeaver » Mon Mar 04, 2013 2:21 pm

I don't understand what you are saying.

All Cyberstorm'PPC's are limited to 128MB (only a BlizzardPPC can have 256MB); I can't use up a BigRamPlus 256MB SWAP space to force my system to use the hard drive for swap space, but you require 512mb, how do you do that? I doubt Elbox will upgrade the access speed (I personally use 10% of anything within the "margin of error") as Elbox still needs to get their DMA fixed. Granted the Mediator is slower than a G-Rex & Prometheus, but how can you tell in actual use? Finally you appear to be saying that it all does not matter since you won't need to bother with these limitations with your 440EP and 460EX.

Is any of my conjecture correct?
User avatar
danbeaver
 
Posts: 367
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 10:58 pm
Location: On the edge of the Equator in hot & humid Guam

Re: Big ram Plus mediator and os 4.1

Postby tlosmx » Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:20 pm

danbeaver wrote:I don't understand what you are saying.

All Cyberstorm'PPC's are limited to 128MB (only a BlizzardPPC can have 256MB); I can't use up a BigRamPlus 256MB SWAP space to force my system to use the hard drive for swap space, but you require 512mb, how do you do that? I doubt Elbox will upgrade the access speed (I personally use 10% of anything within the "margin of error") as Elbox still needs to get their DMA fixed. Granted the Mediator is slower than a G-Rex & Prometheus, but how can you tell in actual use? Finally you appear to be saying that it all does not matter since you won't need to bother with these limitations with your 440EP and 460EX.

Is any of my conjecture correct?


mate probably there is a missunderstandig because of my bad english..
I know well the cyberstom ppc is limited to 128mb of ram, im a pup user from 1997 (my csppc is sn 051) ... i will need 512 mb 2x256 zoram because in my configuration i cant have a running swap on the cyberppc.device i dont know why and what is the problem. after 512mb of zoram will not need any more the swap partition.I know good or you have Zoram or the swap active.

I had 2xSam 440ap sold last 1 month ago... need to buy a new and powerful ng machine...

In all the case amiga classic is Amiga and 10% more performance and the better dma mediator will make me happy more :P
here my Amiga classic performances :D http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=38703&page=7
Luigi
AmigaOne Xe 933 mhz Radeon 9000pro Samsung 840 SSD
Pegasos2 1266mhz Radeon 9800pro Verbatib Sata3 SSD
Sam 460ex Lite 2gb Ram , Radeon 6670,Toshiba 500gb Sata/HDD
Amiga Cd32 / Amiga 600 / Amiga 500 / Amiga CDtv/ Amiga 4000 / Amiga 1200 /Amiga 2000 and many many many z3 Boards
tlosmx
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 10:15 am


Return to Platform: Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest