Amiga 4000 OS4.1-CD SCSI,CD IDE Error

A forum for Classic Amiga specific support issues.

Amiga 4000 OS4.1-CD SCSI,CD IDE Error

Postby superbonio » Tue May 28, 2013 7:30 pm

Welcome.
I have a problem with SCSI CD and CD IDE for OS 4.1 Classic.

Install OS 4.1.
Everything is no problem.

After the system booted from the hard drive I want something to rip the CD and it gives me a message as pictured.

I changed filesystem, Mask and maximum transfer.
It did not work.

I decided to install the system on FastATA.
There is no problem in copying from a CD.

SCSI CD w OS 3.9 does not show such errors so it is efficient.


Interesting fact:

As I want to rip from an IDE CD (fast Ata)under os 4.1 also pops up the message.

Please help me.




My Config:

A4000d
CyberStorm Ppc 366
Mediator
CyberVision PPC
Radeon
Toccata
Deneb
VlabMontion
FastAta MK VI
CD SCSi
CD IDE
Hdd UWScsi 80 PIN 18GB
Attachments
0000.jpg
0000.jpg (38.7 KiB) Viewed 9012 times
superbonio
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 7:09 pm

Re: Amiga 4000 OS4.1-CD SCSI,CD IDE Error

Postby Slayer » Wed May 29, 2013 6:18 am

Things aren't clear enough here

and why is your WORK partition called DH0 or DHO and not WORK (or did you rename it for the picture?)

very generically are you saying once you insert a audio cd this message pops up? or is it once you double click an icon in the drawer shown in the photograph that error requester pops up? what are you clicking on in that drawer? Or perhaps as the drawer itself is just trying to display its contents the message appears.

Seems to me there is an error with your boot drive (specifically your cybppc.device) regardless of what CDRom or CDRom interface you are trying to access

Please go through the exact steps of what is happening and what you are doing especially the moment the error requester appears (eg what drive did you boot off and which drive is the cdrom inside)

Have you tried running this software/utility without a CDRom in either CDRom drive

btw, welcome to Hyperion Entertainment Support Forums!
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x
User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 5:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Amiga 4000 OS4.1-CD SCSI,CD IDE Error

Postby superbonio » Wed May 29, 2013 8:17 am

Dh0 the system partition.
I convert any data CD or Scsi Ide and pops up when you copy this particular problem.
The drives are fully functional.

This error is copying from IDE and SCSI drives - Hdd UWscsi
superbonio
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 7:09 pm

Re: Amiga 4000 OS4.1-CD SCSI,CD IDE Error

Postby Slayer » Wed May 29, 2013 9:06 am

I'm just trying to work out what's happening in the picture

Have you dragged the CD icon across by holding down the left mouse button then released it over the open window? It looks like there is part of a name matching the CD volume name beneath the error message

Does this happen when you drop it in the IDE HD too?

Or am I way off ;)
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x
User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 5:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Amiga 4000 OS4.1-CD SCSI,CD IDE Error

Postby superbonio » Wed May 29, 2013 12:59 pm

Error pops up after a while as copies of the CD to the HDD.
Copy from CD to HDD (FastATA) also pops the requester :(
When installing on your FastATA dumb problems with recording.
It is strange that the OS 3.9 is not a problem.
superbonio
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 7:09 pm

Re: Amiga 4000 OS4.1-CD SCSI,CD IDE Error

Postby Slayer » Wed May 29, 2013 4:08 pm

Is that a retail CD? If so don't some audio CDs have protection?

Since there is a directory in the drawer of DH0 I can only assume you've
dragged it across, have you tried using software designed to rip audio CDs as CDDA
or AIFF for example?

The reason the 3.9 installation CD copies across fine is there is no protection and
I don't think in comparison there is an awful lot of data on that distribution

There could just be a physical defect on the CD you're trying to copy and so when
the Amiga strikes it it just spits that misleading message out

I'm sorry but I don't have precise experience in what you're trying to achieve (don't
use audio CDs sorry) and without you being more specific I don't think I can help
more than I've tried, perhaps someone else can shine some light on it

trial and error is always a good starting place, try different media or another audio CD
for example

If you burnt the original audio CD perhaps burn another copy at a slower speed or use
a higher grade media or both
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x
User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 5:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Amiga 4000 OS4.1-CD SCSI,CD IDE Error

Postby superbonio » Wed May 29, 2013 8:15 pm

I did a test SCSI-IDE interface and ripped up everything without problems :)
I think that the point is that something does not knead between CD-Swap HDD.
What should be the setting for the swap partition?
It seems to me that clogs up a cache or the disk is too fast compared with CD.
superbonio
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 7:09 pm

Re: Amiga 4000 OS4.1-CD SCSI,CD IDE Error

Postby Slayer » Thu May 30, 2013 6:16 am

My A4000 and other bits and pieces are back in my home town, I only beought 1 X1000 and 1 Sam Flex with me to my new temporary permanent home in another city

If what you are doing is causing you to use the SWAP partition then perhaps you should use another approach? Although I find it unlikely for a straight copy from copy to operation

I think rule of thumb for SWAP is something like make it twice the size of your available total memory or subtract your available memory from 2GB and make it roughly that size the latter being obviously bigger but the prior perhaps more efficent, sorry can't remember, I even choose not to have SWAP on my 1GB Sam machines and of course we don't need it on our 2GB X1000s

Keep running some tests since you can't convey the exact nature of the beast to me ;)
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x
User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 5:19 am
Location: New Zealand


Return to Platform: Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests