Can't use my Radeon when Voodoo3 is installed.

A forum for Classic Amiga specific support issues.

Re: Can't use my Radeon when Voodoo3 is installed.

Postby Benny » Thu Jun 09, 2016 3:09 pm

xenic wrote:
smf wrote:I did try to comment out the voodoo drivers in the kicklayout file but that resulted in that i could only use AGA screenmodes.


I don't have a classic or 2 graphics boards but you might try leaving both drivers in kicklayout and opening SYS:Prefs/ScreenMode prefs 'Monitors' tab and see if both boards are in the radio gadget at the top. If they are you might try changing the board shown in the radio button and selecting 'use' or 'save'. You could also try dragging the Vodoo icon from SYS:Devs/Monitors to SYS:Storage and reboot.


Is the combi of a Vodooo 3000 and a Radeon possible in the Mediator ?

In the Mediator manual: the winsize jumper should beclosed with Radeon or Voodoo 4 and 5 PCI graphics installed.

As you use a Voodoo3, the winsize should be open if I'm reading correctly, but you also use the above Radeon.
Benny
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 9:03 pm

Re: Can't use my Radeon when Voodoo3 is installed.

Postby DarrenHD » Mon Jun 13, 2016 7:42 pm

Benny wrote:
xenic wrote:
smf wrote:I did try to comment out the voodoo drivers in the kicklayout file but that resulted in that i could only use AGA screenmodes.


I don't have a classic or 2 graphics boards but you might try leaving both drivers in kicklayout and opening SYS:Prefs/ScreenMode prefs 'Monitors' tab and see if both boards are in the radio gadget at the top. If they are you might try changing the board shown in the radio button and selecting 'use' or 'save'. You could also try dragging the Vodoo icon from SYS:Devs/Monitors to SYS:Storage and reboot.


Is the combi of a Vodooo 3000 and a Radeon possible in the Mediator ?

In the Mediator manual: the winsize jumper should beclosed with Radeon or Voodoo 4 and 5 PCI graphics installed.

As you use a Voodoo3, the winsize should be open if I'm reading correctly, but you also use the above Radeon.


As I said earlier, unfortunately it's just not a hardware configuration that is supported [for OS 4.x]. If you have two PCI graphic cards, OS3.x will be fine, it will ignore one and use the one you have configured. OS4 on the other hand won't handle having both cards present, and thus will not boot. OS4 does alot with juggling the limited Zorro 3 address space available, and as far as I know there just isn't accomodation in the kernel to handle two PCI graphic cards, even if you comment one out.

Of course all of this would be solved if there was Warp3D support for Radeon in OS 3.x. The fact that there isn't is why people wish to use the Voodoo 3 in OS 3.x, and the Radeon in OS 4.x. The Radeon supports the nice compositing features in OS 4.x AND of course it supports Warp3D.

Maybe a bounty could be setup to get Warp3D support for Radeon in OS 3.x.

It's an unfortunate situation for sure. If you were to e-mail Hyperion and enough users complained then maybe they can see if it can be fixed.

Darren
AmigaOS 4.x Beta Tester - Classic Amiga enthusiast - http://www.hd-zone.com is my Amiga Blog, check it out!
User avatar
DarrenHD
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 633
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: Can't use my Radeon when Voodoo3 is installed.

Postby BULI » Wed Feb 01, 2017 12:52 pm

To usage Radeon under AOS 4.1 with Voodoo card in PCi slot (Mediator), you can lock pin A26 (Init Device Select).
Pinout PCi here: http://pinouts.ru/Slots/PCI_pinout.shtml
I made simple switch :D
BULI
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 8:37 pm

Re: Can't use my Radeon when Voodoo3 is installed.

Postby DarrenHD » Wed Feb 01, 2017 4:41 pm

BULI wrote:To usage Radeon under AOS 4.1 with Voodoo card in PCi slot (Mediator), you can lock pin A26 (Init Device Select).
Pinout PCi here: http://pinouts.ru/Slots/PCI_pinout.shtml
I made simple switch :D


Interesting, can you write up a small document how to fix it? ;)
AmigaOS 4.x Beta Tester - Classic Amiga enthusiast - http://www.hd-zone.com is my Amiga Blog, check it out!
User avatar
DarrenHD
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 633
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: Can't use my Radeon when Voodoo3 is installed.

Postby esc » Wed Feb 01, 2017 7:35 pm

Or sell me a switch? :P


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
esc
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2015 7:38 pm

Re: Can't use my Radeon when Voodoo3 is installed.

Postby JohnFante » Tue Feb 07, 2017 3:22 pm

BULI wrote:To usage Radeon under AOS 4.1 with Voodoo card in PCi slot (Mediator), you can lock pin A26 (Init Device Select).
Pinout PCi here: http://pinouts.ru/Slots/PCI_pinout.shtml
I made simple switch :D


I would be interrested in both the document and to buy a switch :-D
X5000 :-)
User avatar
JohnFante
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 7:48 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Can't use my Radeon when Voodoo3 is installed.

Postby smf » Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:46 pm

JohnFante wrote:
BULI wrote:To usage Radeon under AOS 4.1 with Voodoo card in PCi slot (Mediator), you can lock pin A26 (Init Device Select).
Pinout PCi here: http://pinouts.ru/Slots/PCI_pinout.shtml
I made simple switch :D


I would be interrested in both the document and to buy a switch :-D


Please show us how you did it :)
smf
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 12:16 am

Previous

Return to Platform: Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron