Unable to install OS4.1fe on my A1200

A forum for Classic Amiga specific support issues.

Unable to install OS4.1fe on my A1200

Postby andrea » Thu Jul 21, 2016 6:45 pm

So, I'm stuck trying to install OS4.1fe on my Amiga 1200: in fact, just after the system has successfully loaded the OS4.1 kernel, the Amiga reboots, showing a red then blue then purple screen, after that screen turns dark grey and nothing happens at all. No floppy disk activity, no hdd activity either.
If I soft reset the Amiga, with ctrl+lamiga+ramiga keys, all I see is the screen briefly turning to purple and then stuck to dark grey again.
I also tried to manually load the OS4.1 kernel from commandline, using the bootloader command with VERBOSE switch enabled: displayed output was fine and kernel was correctly loaded since I got the message telling me that everything was ok and I needed to press Return to reboot the Amiga.
Even trying to keep both mouse buttons pressed had no effect, no early boot menu appeared.
Any idea on what's wrong and/or what I should I try next?
Here's my configuration: Amiga 1200 put in a tower, with a BlizzardPPC, a Mediator 1200SX with some PCI cards in it (notably a Voodoo3) and a FastAta mkV.
andrea
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 3:41 pm

Re: Unable to install OS4.1fe on my A1200

Postby Benny » Mon Aug 01, 2016 6:54 pm

andrea wrote:So, I'm stuck trying to install OS4.1fe on my Amiga 1200: in fact, just after the system has successfully loaded the OS4.1 kernel, the Amiga reboots, showing a red then blue then purple screen, after that screen turns dark grey and nothing happens at all. No floppy disk activity, no hdd activity either.
If I soft reset the Amiga, with ctrl+lamiga+ramiga keys, all I see is the screen briefly turning to purple and then stuck to dark grey again.
I also tried to manually load the OS4.1 kernel from commandline, using the bootloader command with VERBOSE switch enabled: displayed output was fine and kernel was correctly loaded since I got the message telling me that everything was ok and I needed to press Return to reboot the Amiga.
Even trying to keep both mouse buttons pressed had no effect, no early boot menu appeared.
Any idea on what's wrong and/or what I should I try next?
Here's my configuration: Amiga 1200 put in a tower, with a BlizzardPPC, a Mediator 1200SX with some PCI cards in it (notably a Voodoo3) and a FastAta mkV.


Did you try without the PCI card, output on AGA ?
Benny
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 9:03 pm

Re: Unable to install OS4.1fe on my A1200

Postby andrea » Mon Aug 22, 2016 12:08 pm

Benny wrote:Did you try without the PCI card, output on AGA ?


Returned back from vacation only today and I'm really, really sad to see that this is the only "answer" I got from my problem here... :cry:
It's been a long time since I last tried it, and I tried so many combinations that I honestly don't remember if removing all PCI cards from my Mediator was one of the things I did, but wouldn't it be a bit weird if after successfully installing the OS4.1fe kernel, my Amiga stopped booting because it didn't recognize one of the PCI cards in my Mediator instead of simply keeping it disabled?
And yeah, up until now everything I've been able to display when trying to install OS4.1fe has been on AGA screen, no RTG output whatsoever... :(
andrea
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 3:41 pm

Re: Unable to install OS4.1fe on my A1200

Postby DarrenHD » Tue Aug 30, 2016 7:19 am

andrea wrote:
Benny wrote:Did you try without the PCI card, output on AGA ?


Returned back from vacation only today and I'm really, really sad to see that this is the only "answer" I got from my problem here... :cry:
It's been a long time since I last tried it, and I tried so many combinations that I honestly don't remember if removing all PCI cards from my Mediator was one of the things I did, but wouldn't it be a bit weird if after successfully installing the OS4.1fe kernel, my Amiga stopped booting because it didn't recognize one of the PCI cards in my Mediator instead of simply keeping it disabled?
And yeah, up until now everything I've been able to display when trying to install OS4.1fe has been on AGA screen, no RTG output whatsoever... :(


If you are able to get a serial log that will greatly help. Here i s an article I wrote on how to enable serial output. Post it to this thread if you can.

http://www.hd-zone.com/2011/05/26/how-t ... 1-classic/

Obviously keep the GREX parameter in the bootloader command line so you don't disable GREX support.

Also can you confirm the PPC is working and functional under OS 3.9?
AmigaOS 4.x Beta Tester - Classic Amiga enthusiast - http://www.hd-zone.com is my Amiga Blog, check it out!
User avatar
DarrenHD
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 633
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: Unable to install OS4.1fe on my A1200

Postby andrea » Thu Sep 01, 2016 9:45 am

DarrenHD wrote:If you are able to get a serial log that will greatly help. Here i s an article I wrote on how to enable serial output. Post it to this thread if you can.

http://www.hd-zone.com/2011/05/26/how-t ... 1-classic/

Obviously keep the GREX parameter in the bootloader command line so you don't disable GREX support.

Also can you confirm the PPC is working and functional under OS 3.9?


Thanks Darren, that's finally a useful advice!
Unfortunately I don't have any PCs at home, do you know if this debugging method works with 2 Amiga connected instead? If so, I'll buy a serial cable as soon as I can and try it out! EDIT: On second reading of your article, it's not clear to me if the serial cable has to be a null-modem connection or not: can you please enlighten me?
And to answer your own question: yes, PPC is fully working as expected on OS3.9 side.
andrea
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 3:41 pm

Re: Unable to install OS4.1fe on my A1200

Postby DarrenHD » Thu Sep 01, 2016 4:12 pm

andrea wrote:
DarrenHD wrote:If you are able to get a serial log that will greatly help. Here i s an article I wrote on how to enable serial output. Post it to this thread if you can.

http://www.hd-zone.com/2011/05/26/how-t ... 1-classic/

Obviously keep the GREX parameter in the bootloader command line so you don't disable GREX support.

Also can you confirm the PPC is working and functional under OS 3.9?


Thanks Darren, that's finally a useful advice!
Unfortunately I don't have any PCs at home, do you know if this debugging method works with 2 Amiga connected instead? If so, I'll buy a serial cable as soon as I can and try it out! EDIT: On second reading of your article, it's not clear to me if the serial cable has to be a null-modem connection or not: can you please enlighten me?
And to answer your own question: yes, PPC is fully working as expected on OS3.9 side.


Yes, the serial debugging will work between two Amigas. I usually use the program TERM from aminet on the second Amiga. I would set the baud rate lower (depending on the speed of the CPU in the second amiga), like to 57600.

If you post the log here I will look at it. You will only start to see serial output after the kickstart loads and the machine resets.

Also remember to modify your kicklayout-A1200 and use the kernel.debug

Thanks
AmigaOS 4.x Beta Tester - Classic Amiga enthusiast - http://www.hd-zone.com is my Amiga Blog, check it out!
User avatar
DarrenHD
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 633
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: Unable to install OS4.1fe on my A1200

Postby nbache » Thu Sep 01, 2016 11:13 pm

andrea wrote:it's not clear to me if the serial cable has to be a null-modem connection or not
Yes, you need a null-modem cable to connect the two machines - regardless of whether the other end is an Amiga or something else.

Best regards,

Niels
User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1197
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Unable to install OS4.1fe on my A1200

Postby andrea » Fri Sep 09, 2016 10:30 am

Sorry for being this late, took me awhile to track down a null-modem cable with correct Amiga pins on both ends in shops here.
I eventually managed to find one, so please find attached what Term captured on my other Amiga: seems like the Voodoo initialization is the culprit to me?
Attachments
OS41FE-BootLog.lha
Term raw capture
(11.57 KiB) Downloaded 47 times
andrea
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 3:41 pm

Re: Unable to install OS4.1fe on my A1200

Postby DarrenHD » Fri Sep 09, 2016 5:12 pm

andrea wrote:Sorry for being this late, took me awhile to track down a null-modem cable with correct Amiga pins on both ends in shops here.
I eventually managed to find one, so please find attached what Term captured on my other Amiga: seems like the Voodoo initialization is the culprit to me?


Yes, for sure all those WaitBlitter blocked lines is not normal, looks like it's having trouble with the Voodoo.

I'm assuming the Voodoo3 works fine under 3.x? Can you try to re-arrange the order of the cards in the Mediator to see if that helps? in the Classic FAQ there is a recommended order for PCI cards. Failing that you could try another Voodoo card (if you have one).

Let me know, if none of that works I can ask a developer.

Darren
AmigaOS 4.x Beta Tester - Classic Amiga enthusiast - http://www.hd-zone.com is my Amiga Blog, check it out!
User avatar
DarrenHD
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 633
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: Unable to install OS4.1fe on my A1200

Postby andrea » Fri Sep 09, 2016 5:32 pm

DarrenHD wrote:
Yes, for sure all those WaitBlitter blocked lines is not normal, looks like it's having trouble with the Voodoo.

I'm assuming the Voodoo3 works fine under 3.x? Can you try to re-arrange the order of the cards in the Mediator to see if that helps? in the Classic FAQ there is a recommended order for PCI cards. Failing that you could try another Voodoo card (if you have one).

Let me know, if none of that works I can ask a developer.

Darren


Yeah, Voodoo works just fine on 68k side, I use my Amiga daily and never had any problems with it. I don't think I have another Voodoo, so I'll try if changing the PCI cards order in my Mediator actually fixes something, in the meantime here's a PCIInfo output on 68k side, maybe there's already something there that sticks out for you?

Pci Device 1:
VendorID: $10ec
VendorName: Realtek Semiconductor
DeviceID: $8139
DeviceName: RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ 10/100 Mbps Fast Ethernet NIC
ClassCode: $20000
RevisionID: $10
InterruptPin: 1
SubsystemVendorID: $10ec
SubsystemID: $8139
IOSpace0: $eb6000 - $eb60ff
MemSpace1: $80000000 - $800000ff

Pci Device 2:
VendorID: $1319
VendorName: Forte Media
DeviceID: $801
DeviceName: FM0801 PCI Card MediaForte made in singapore
ClassCode: $40100
RevisionID: $b2
InterruptPin: 2
SubsystemVendorID: $1319
SubsystemID: $1319
IOSpace0: $eb6100 - $eb617f

Pci Device 3:
VendorID: $1319
VendorName: Forte Media
DeviceID: $802
DeviceName: FM801-as Xwave PCI Joystick
ClassCode: $98000
RevisionID: $b2
InterruptPin: 0
SubsystemVendorID: $1319
SubsystemID: $1319
IOSpace0: $eb6200 - $eb620f

Pci Device 4:
VendorID: $109e
VendorName: Brooktree Corporation
DeviceID: $36e
DeviceName: 878Asad SVR-2000 V1.02
ClassCode: $40000
RevisionID: $11
InterruptPin: 3
SubsystemVendorID: $0
SubsystemID: $0
MemSpace0: $80100000 - $80100fff

Pci Device 5:
VendorID: $109e
VendorName: Brooktree Corporation
DeviceID: $878
DeviceName: 7610144D&REV_02\4&1F7DBC9F&0&09F0 TV Video Capture
ClassCode: $48000
RevisionID: $11
InterruptPin: 3
SubsystemVendorID: $0
SubsystemID: $0
MemSpace0: $80200000 - $80200fff

Pci Device 6:
VendorID: $121a
VendorName: 3dfx Interactive Inc
DeviceID: $5
DeviceName: Voodoo3 All Voodoo3 chips, 3000
ClassCode: $30000
RevisionID: $1
InterruptPin: 4
SubsystemVendorID: $121a
SubsystemID: $5
MemSpace0: $88000000 - $8fffffff
MemSpace1: $90000000 - $97ffffff
IOSpace2: $eb6300 - $eb63ff
RomSpace: $80300000 - $8030ffff
andrea
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 3:41 pm

Next

Return to Platform: Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest