Page 2 of 5

Re: Classic Memory Limits in Emulation

PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 2:49 pm
by Daedalus
Kind of, yes, if the problem was not being able to detect the memory. But that's not really the problem. The target hardware doesn't support that sort of operation - Cyberstorm cards are limited to 128MB of address space in the A3000/A4000 address map, and while they could in theory map larger chunks into Z-III space, the cards were not designed in this way and thus it's not possible. WinUAE's Z-III RAM setting correctly maps these chunks into Z-III space, and when the OS finds it there it knows it's not accelerator RAM but Z-III RAM, and so doesn't add it to the pool. In a real Amiga, Z-III RAM is too slow to be of much use to OS 4 so it's deliberately not added to the memory pool. Of course it would be pretty easy to have optional support for this RAM so that emulation users could use it while real hardware users could leave it disabled, but we'll have to wait and see if that ever becomes the case.

Re: Classic Memory Limits in Emulation

PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2016 4:18 am
by headkase
That would seem the logical thing to do. Use the Z III RAM in the same pool as the Cyberstorm RAM. In the QEMU-PPC emulation layer it runs as fast as possible anyway so that Z III RAM would be fast. And if for some reason it wasn't then the emulator would get an update to correct it. I wasn't aware of the Cyberstorm addressing limits so that's not the best, but adding Z III RAM to the appropriate pool would seem to have little or no issues. The OS 4.1 kickstart module that did that could even just be put on OS4Depot or similar and then emulating people could just download it configure it for their system.

Re: Classic Memory Limits in Emulation

PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2016 9:19 am
by Elowan
Yes - but I really think, this is not going to happen (ever) :(

Re: Classic Memory Limits in Emulation

PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2017 8:53 pm
by DarrenHD
Elowan wrote:Yes - but I really think, this is not going to happen (ever) :(


As you probably know by now as of Final Edition Update 1 Zorro III memory is now added as "Main" memory if the Bootloader commandline option "NORAMPAGER" is turned on.

C:Bootloader COMMANDLINE="NORAMPAGER"

You can modify that line in your startup-sequence to say that and the kernel will then search for any zorro III memory cards and add the memory.

Re: Classic Memory Limits in Emulation

PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:06 pm
by Elowan
hehehhe - never say never, I guess?! ;)

Yes, I did the update, but this destroys my system, it seems... WinUAE does not boot OS4.1 anymore (pink screen)
I was adviced, to replace the Kickstart folder from the updated version with a not-updated version - and voila - it boots again.

But still no additional Z3 RAM showes up, no matter the settings and config... well, I tried a lot of things (there is a 6+ pages thread over on
the EAB Forums) - but still no success at all.

There is one last thing that (maybe) can make it work now, that I did not tried yet.

Hope dies last!


Best Regards!

Re: Classic Memory Limits in Emulation

PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2017 4:09 pm
by DarrenHD
Elowan wrote:hehehhe - never say never, I guess?! ;)

Yes, I did the update, but this destroys my system, it seems... WinUAE does not boot OS4.1 anymore (pink screen)
I was adviced, to replace the Kickstart folder from the updated version with a not-updated version - and voila - it boots again.

But still no additional Z3 RAM showes up, no matter the settings and config... well, I tried a lot of things (there is a 6+ pages thread over on
the EAB Forums) - but still no success at all.

There is one last thing that (maybe) can make it work now, that I did not tried yet.

Hope dies last!


Best Regards!


I have it working on my WinUAE 3.4.0 setup. My recommendation would be to start fresh. Do a AmigaOS 4.1 FE installation, download the lha file for Update 1 from Hyperion's download section, then apply it. Add the NORAMPAGER command to the bootloader line in startup-sequence:

C:Bootloader COMMANDLINE="NORAMPAGER"

Save, restart. I can send you my WinUAE config file if you want to email me separately: darrenhd@gmail.com.

I am not sure WinUAE is officially supported though, but I don't mind to try and help you out outside of this forum. One thing also - after Update 1 installs, don't let the system reboot for you. Just quit WinUAE yourself then restart it.

Re: Classic Memory Limits in Emulation

PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2017 5:50 pm
by Elowan
DarrenHD wrote:
One thing also - after Update 1 installs, don't let the system reboot for you. Just quit WinUAE yourself then restart it.


hey DarrenHD - thanks for this kind offer and your support! Awesome, man :)

now -what if I let the system reboot (which I did) ? Does this somehow destroy my system, after update has finished?

Re: Classic Memory Limits in Emulation

PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2017 6:01 pm
by DarrenHD
Elowan wrote:
DarrenHD wrote:
One thing also - after Update 1 installs, don't let the system reboot for you. Just quit WinUAE yourself then restart it.


hey DarrenHD - thanks for this kind offer and your support! Awesome, man :)

now -what if I let the system reboot (which I did) ? Does this somehow destroy my system, after update has finished?


It appears to cause the Pink screen issue I think, and possibly destroys the hard file. At least I read a few posts on EAB support.winuae about that issue.

Start with a fresh hardfile, Final Edition clean install, then download update 1 lha and apply it. Manually reboot when Update 1 is installed. Hopefully that solves it for you. Then you can try adding the memory.

Re: Classic Memory Limits in Emulation

PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:55 pm
by Elowan
Ok - on problem is solved!

I installed Upd. 1 and did reset myself, instead of letting the installer/system do it.. Well - no pink screen, system boots!

BUT - still no additional RAM :(

I set "C:Bootloader COMMANDLINE="NORAMPAGER" in startup-sequence and set WinUAE to add Z3 Ram (see image)...

Re: Classic Memory Limits in Emulation

PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2017 9:11 pm
by DarrenHD
Elowan wrote:Ok - on problem is solved!

I installed Upd. 1 and did reset myself, instead of letting the installer/system do it.. Well - no pink screen, system boots!

BUT - still no additional RAM :(

I set "C:Bootloader COMMANDLINE="NORAMPAGER" in startup-sequence and set WinUAE to add Z3 Ram (see image)...


Good news! Progress!

Can you make sure you are using INDIRECT UAEBoot rom? It's in one of the settings there. Also just try one smaller block (maybe 128MB) of Zorro III ram to start.