Page 1 of 1

Issue with Zorro III Ram used as Fastmem

PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 11:05 am
by Rotzloeffel
Hi out there,

I am not sure, if this is a "bug" or a known issue! Installing more than ONE ZoRAM in my A4000T, for example two, which shows up 640 MB Fastmem (including CSPP-RAM) in the titlebar causes a crash when
I copy more than ~400 MB into the Ramdisk.

Was this tested? More than one ZoRAM in a classic-Amiga ?

Not that I need more than 1 Card in the system! Its only nice to have..... :D

Re: Issue with Zorro III Ram used as Fastmem

PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2017 2:58 pm
by Rotzloeffel
huhu..... :shock:

Re: Issue with Zorro III Ram used as Fastmem

PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2017 12:37 pm
by jaokim
I think you need to provide a few more details in order for someone to be able to look into it. How do you copy, Workbench or command line? Do you get a crash log? Do you get the same crash in command line and Workbench? What other cards do you have installed? Which OS 4 version? FE?

I'm can't promise anyone will be able to look into it, but adding more details will increase the likelihood.

Found this on this very site where two ZorRams are used: http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.com ... 28&start=0