Update 3 (classic) Troubles

A forum for Classic Amiga specific support issues.

Re: Update 3 (classic) Troubles

Postby csixx » Sun Oct 30, 2011 2:52 am

I've reinstalled a third time and update2 runs fine.

Hopefully these are what you need:

radeon.jpg
(86.51 KiB) Downloaded 1796 times
radeon2.jpg
(84.72 KiB) Downloaded 1796 times
csixx
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 4:17 am

Re: Update 3 (classic) Troubles

Postby JurassicC » Wed Nov 02, 2011 2:12 pm

Try using the rtg lib from update 2 instead of the one from update 3.
Essentually install update 3 but before your reboot copy the update 2 rtg lib over the top.

Does that work ?
User avatar
JurassicC
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:21 pm
Location: Somerset, UK

Re: Update 3 (classic) Troubles

Postby JurassicC » Wed Nov 02, 2011 2:17 pm

csixx wrote:
I've noticed sometimes when it boots up, i get the boot pic, but it's off-center. It seems to display halfway off the screen horizontally then wraps.
When it boots all the way up, it's all rainbow colored again.


Just to verifry do you have the WAIT Jumper on the Mediator Open or Closed ? It should be closed to force the use of wait states.
User avatar
JurassicC
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:21 pm
Location: Somerset, UK

Re: Update 3 (classic) Troubles

Postby csixx » Wed Nov 02, 2011 4:46 pm

Thanks for the reply, I'll give that a shot and report back.

Although my machine runs great with just update 2, I really need to get this resolved since there is already software out that already requires update3 (mui-owb).

I'm also pretty certain the jumper is correct, I remember it not booting at all when I had the jumper open, but I'll double check that too.

Thanks,
Steve
csixx
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 4:17 am

Re: Update 3 (classic) Troubles

Postby csixx » Sun Nov 06, 2011 12:08 am

Had to edit this post, initially I thought replacing the rtg.library helped, but after a hard reset the problem remains.

The rtg.library from update 3 is the same size as the one from update 2, so I'm not sure anything has changed there. I did notice however, that the ATIRadeon.chip file (in Kickstart folder) changed in size quite a bit, so I tried swapping that out with the one from update 2.

And it worked.
Even after a hard reset, everything is working great again.

So it seems the problem is with the ATIRadeon.chip file.

thanks,
Steve
csixx
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 4:17 am

Re: Update 3 (classic) Troubles

Postby JurassicC » Wed Nov 09, 2011 12:51 am

Thanks for the reply I will feed this back.
User avatar
JurassicC
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:21 pm
Location: Somerset, UK

Re: Update 3 (classic) Troubles

Postby TMA-Nosoucy » Thu Nov 17, 2011 8:55 pm

Hello

I have this problem too with my Radeon 128Megs on the Mediator TX.

The problem is the ATIRadeon.chip UPDate 3. Use the ATIRadeon.chip on your AmigaOS4.1.2 CD.

My config:
A1200
BPPC 224Mhz
Mediator 1200 TX
256Megs Ram
AtiRadeon 128Megs
SB Audigy
RTL8029
SpiderUSB II

On my Amiga, if I close the "wait" jumper my Amiga lockup. The cause of this problem just the Ethernet card RTL8029.

AmigaOS4.1.3 work fine with the jumper 'WAIT" open.

Adding Information:
With a MEDIATOR 1200 AmigaOS 4.1 boot after 6 minutes.
With a MEDIATOR1200TX only 14 seconde.


Sorry for my bad english...

Tma-NoSoucY
TMA-Nosoucy
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 11:38 pm

Previous

Return to Platform: Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron