Solved: Can not get my RTL8029AS to work

A forum for Classic Amiga specific support issues.

Solved: Can not get my RTL8029AS to work

Postby Lumby » Thu Dec 29, 2011 12:55 pm

Hello all

I tried to bring up my problem in other places.
But was advised to put my problem here.

My problem is I can not get my RTL8029AS to function at all.
I've tried all I could think about.
It works with no problems under OS3.9
The card is purchased from AMIGAKIT as OS4.1 ready

All jumper is closed on my Mediator PCI 4000 (Masters, Winsize and Swap Config) as described in the FAQ on the OS4.1 update 2 installation CD.

Apart from my network card, I have a Radeon 9200/256MB purchased from ELBOX.
Works without problems.

I have tried to collect as much information as possible as can be seen/read below.

Internet Connection:
Image

Image

Ranger:
Image

Image

Image

Snoopy:
Snoopy Output

Network card:
Front
Back

Hoping to find a solution when I cut my net!

Sincerely
Lumby
Last edited by Lumby on Wed Jan 04, 2012 11:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Lumby
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 3:50 pm

Re: Error: Can not get my RTL8029AS to work

Postby Slayer » Fri Dec 30, 2011 12:01 am

Try this work around

Fire up a text editor (I still use CygnusEd)

Enter the following:

device=rtl8029.device
unit=0
configure=dhcp

then save this typed information as a file with the name RTL8029 into Devs:NetInterfaces

reboot your Amiga, open your browser of choice and visit a page ;)
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x
User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 5:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Error: Can not get my RTL8029AS to work

Postby Lumby » Fri Dec 30, 2011 10:42 am

Unfortunately it does not work!

Get still following error at startup:
"Device 'rtl8029.device', poet 0 could not be opened."

So good advice is very welcomed.

Sincerely
Lumby
Lumby
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 3:50 pm

Re: Error: Can not get my RTL8029AS to work

Postby davebraco » Fri Dec 30, 2011 12:53 pm

Could you confirm that the PCI cards are plugged in the order described in the FAQ?

Did you try to remove the Radeon to test if the ethernet card works?
µA1 256mo SATA -> lend to a dev
A1200PPC 256Mo MediatorTX Radeon9250 SATA RTL8029 SOLO-1
Sam440ep 533mhz 512mo 64Go SSD
Sam460ex 1150mhz 2Go RadeonHD 6570LP ENVY24HT
AmigaOne X1000 4Go SSD R9 270X Catweasel MK4
AmigaOne X5000 -> work in progress
User avatar
davebraco
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 8:06 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Error: Can not get my RTL8029AS to work

Postby Lumby » Fri Dec 30, 2011 2:22 pm

I've now tried without my Radeon graphics card.
It gave the same result unfortunately.

I have also inserted the cards as described in the FAQ

Mediator PCI 4000 Slot: Mediator Logic board (Bottom Slot)
PC I1: Nework Card
PC I2: Graphics Card

Sincerely
Lumby
Lumby
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 3:50 pm

Re: Error: Can not get my RTL8029AS to work

Postby DarrenHD » Fri Dec 30, 2011 7:31 pm

Lumby wrote:I've now tried without my Radeon graphics card.
It gave the same result unfortunately.

I have also inserted the cards as described in the FAQ

Mediator PCI 4000 Slot: Mediator Logic board (Bottom Slot)
PC I1: Nework Card
PC I2: Graphics Card

Sincerely
Lumby


I know this may not be immediately possible, but could you try a different RTL8029 network card? You can find them on ebay or in used bins at some computer shops for cheap.
AmigaOS 4.x Beta Tester - Classic Amiga enthusiast - http://www.hd-zone.com is my Amiga Blog, check it out!
User avatar
DarrenHD
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 633
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: Error: Can not get my RTL8029AS to work

Postby Lumby » Sat Dec 31, 2011 10:00 am

So I've just bought another on eBay

It are as following:
Micronet SP2082A UTP RJ45 BNC 10Mbps PCI Combo NIC network card Realtek RTL8029AS

It should come next week!
Hope this will work?

Will let hear from me when I tested it

Best regards and happy new year
Lumby
Lumby
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 3:50 pm

Re: Error: Can not get my RTL8029AS to work

Postby DarrenHD » Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:20 am

Lumby wrote:So I've just bought another on eBay

It are as following:
Micronet SP2082A UTP RJ45 BNC 10Mbps PCI Combo NIC network card Realtek RTL8029AS

It should come next week!
Hope this will work?

Will let hear from me when I tested it

Best regards and happy new year
Lumby


Hope so :) Let us know :) Happy New Year!
AmigaOS 4.x Beta Tester - Classic Amiga enthusiast - http://www.hd-zone.com is my Amiga Blog, check it out!
User avatar
DarrenHD
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 633
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: Error: Can not get my RTL8029AS to work

Postby Lumby » Tue Jan 03, 2012 11:45 am

So I got me another 8029AS as described above.
But unfortunately with the same result :cry:

So I'm becoming very frustrating.
It is display fine in RANGER.

What can I give of data so that some can help me.

Sincerely
Lumby
Lumby
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 3:50 pm

Re: Error: Can not get my RTL8029AS to work

Postby Slayer » Tue Jan 03, 2012 12:41 pm

hmmm

a) Is your network card linked to a router that is already connected to an ASDL/cable broadband service?
b) have you tried manually setting the unit used to 1?
c) check envarc: and see if something has been left behind that allocates unit 0 unintentially (eg XSurf)
d) check your statup-sequence too

If all else fails lets start at ground zero ;) with the following

If you're up to the task remove the PCI board altogether, install the original daughterboard and see if it runs that way, you'll need another graphics board however unless you want to use AGA just to test etc...

I haven't got my A4000 running at the moment after I sold my CSPPC, I have another one just haven't put it all back together and of course I don't have a mediator board...

I do recall having to tweak a couple of other settings on the A4000 than create a file in netinterfaces by hand I just can't remember what... I was running an 8139 device...
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x
User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 5:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Next

Return to Platform: Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest