SWAP not works ?

This forum is for Pegasos II specific issues.

SWAP not works ?

Postby sailorMH » Sun Dec 08, 2013 8:00 pm

Hello,

how can I test if virtual memory works or not?
I have Pegasos2 with 1G Ram, swap partition settings: Name=SWAP, automount, type=SWAP, blocksize=4096, mask=FFFFFFFE, MaxTransfer=7FFFFFFF

On my Peg is installed MorphOs, AmigaOs, Debian and NetBSD..

but shell command avail shows only physical memory, and Prefs/workbench screen title shows the same ammount for virtual and other mem, always less then 1GB.
It seems that SWAP doesnt work. Is there any testing tool, or need I some special settings on Pegasos?
Pegasos 2: MorphOS, AmigaOS, MintPPC 11, NetBSD, MacOS X (molk)
AmigaOne X1000: AmigaOS, MintPPC 11
User avatar
sailorMH
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 7:01 pm
Location: Czech republic

Re: SWAP not works ?

Postby tonyw » Sun Dec 08, 2013 10:26 pm

Your settings seem to be correct.

There is no way to test if it is working; when it works, it is seamless. You can't see extra memory or anything obvious like that.
You won't see any figures that tell you how much of the swap space is used. There are some kernel commands that will dump pager (swap) information and you can find them in the Documentation/ drawer. But they are pretty low level and you might not get any useful information out of them.

Don't make the mistake of loading lots of big files into RAM: in an attempt to force paging.
cheers
tony
User avatar
tonyw
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
 
Posts: 1192
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 2:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: SWAP not works ?

Postby sailorMH » Mon Dec 09, 2013 7:02 pm

thank for information.
As I dont run out of memory yet, it probably works :-)
Pegasos 2: MorphOS, AmigaOS, MintPPC 11, NetBSD, MacOS X (molk)
AmigaOne X1000: AmigaOS, MintPPC 11
User avatar
sailorMH
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 7:01 pm
Location: Czech republic

Re: SWAP not works ?

Postby tlosmx » Thu Dec 12, 2013 12:29 pm

open a shell and type:
memstats
there you will see of much memory and virtual are used/allocaded

Ciao
Luigi
AmigaOne Xe 933 mhz Radeon 9000pro Samsung 840 SSD
Pegasos2 1266mhz Radeon 9800pro Verbatib Sata3 SSD
Sam 460ex Lite 2gb Ram , Radeon 6670,Toshiba 500gb Sata/HDD
Amiga Cd32 / Amiga 600 / Amiga 500 / Amiga CDtv/ Amiga 4000 / Amiga 1200 /Amiga 2000 and many many many z3 Boards
tlosmx
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 10:15 am

Re: SWAP not works ?

Postby kas1e » Fri Dec 13, 2013 9:47 am

@sailorMH
Hold for some time with swap, it have some moments to fix (already reported and author aware of them). I.e. if you just hope that when you will fill out your real memory and swap will be in use, then in real-use for now its not like this. I.e. swap trying to be in use, but have some loop of checks which author will fix.
kas1e
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 8:56 am


Return to Platform: Pegasos II

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest