Dockies and RegisterApplication()

This forum is for general developer support questions.
Post Reply
User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 10:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain
Contact:

Dockies and RegisterApplication()

Post by javierdlr »

Hi, just having a problem when adding 'RegisterApplication()' to a docky and so can use Ringhio Notify() feature.

Code: Select all

...
dd->appID = IApplication->RegisterApplication(LIBNAME,
		                      REGAPP_UniqueApplication, FALSE,
                                      REGAPP_URLIdentifier, "test",
		                      REGAPP_NoIcon, TRUE,
		                      REGAPP_Description, LIBNAME" DEMO",
		                     TAG_DONE);
...
When adding a second instace of the same docky RMB stops working on AmiDock, I can "workaround" it by changing 'REGAPP_UniqueApplication, FALSE,' to TRUE, but then only first docky can use application_lib/Notify()... :-/

Tested with DateTime.docky, AmiDock's skeleton.docky demo/test and Guillaume Boesel tried the same on his dockies. RMB doesn't show contextmenu when a second instace of the same docky is launched.

Seems as soon as I open/registerapp() a 2nd time in AmiDock RMB stops woking, no mather if it's 2 instaces of the same docky or 2 different dockies.

Any clue? Will open a BZ ASAP.
chris
Posts: 562
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 11:05 am
Contact:

Re: Dockies and RegisterApplication()

Post by chris »

javierdlr wrote:Any clue? Will open a BZ ASAP.
I've seen this mentioned before - in the old days it was crashing. This points to it being an "out of signals" problem - if popupmenu.library can't allocate a signal it used to crash, now it just won't show the menu.
zzd10h
Posts: 546
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 5:40 am
Location: France

Re: Dockies and RegisterApplication()

Post by zzd10h »

@Chris :
Thank you Chris for the information, if I understand well, the dirty PopupMenu is to avoid a crash, right ?

If it's old know bug, I'm afraid that a fix will not come soon :?
http://apps.amistore.net/zTools
X1000 - AmigaOS 4.1.6 / 4.1 FE
User avatar
abalaban
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 456
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 2:09 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Dockies and RegisterApplication()

Post by abalaban »

@Chris

but this is even more worrying because for me when the popup menu does not show up, the whole AmiDock's preferences editor would not show up either.
AmigaOne X1000 running AOS 4 beta
AmigaOne XE/G4
Amiga 1200/PPC 603e + BVision PPC
chris
Posts: 562
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 11:05 am
Contact:

Re: Dockies and RegisterApplication()

Post by chris »

abalaban wrote:but this is even more worrying because for me when the popup menu does not show up, the whole AmiDock's preferences editor would not show up either.
Probably the same thing: it needs a signal, can't allocate one so nothing happens.

Somebody needs to look at AmiDock's signal usage. If every docky being added is using up signals, or dockies allocating signals are allocating them on AmiDock's process, then they are going to run out incredibly fast - there are only 16 available after all.

See also http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz ... =36&t=2303 (a longer term but more permanent solution)
User avatar
salass00
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 530
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 3:12 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Dockies and RegisterApplication()

Post by salass00 »

chris wrote: See also http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz ... =36&t=2303 (a longer term but more permanent solution)
I wouldn't really call it a permanent solution as even 48 signals will also eventually run out the same as 16 signals do now. A permanent solution to this problem would be if AmiDock started a new process for handling each docky.
Post Reply