Help needed setting up Cubic IDE to work with OS4.x SDK

Have a question about our Software Developer Kit? Ask them here.

Re: Help needed setting up Cubic IDE to work with OS4.x SDK

Postby AmigaDave » Fri Sep 14, 2012 7:55 am

LyleHaze wrote:
AmigaDave wrote:I had to fix about 100 files that had their attributes messed up which prevented me from copying them to my System:Work/ drawer.


Two possibilities come to mind:
AIUI, unpacking things from Win or *nix will almost definitely screw up the file attributes

Recently some have had troubles unpacking things with LhA instead of the UnArc utility has caused some issues..
Not sure exactly what, but if it was designed for one and used with the other, there may be incompatibilities.

Before seeking out more difficult possibilities, I'd suggest unpacking the original archive in both LhA and unarc
to see if one works better than the other.

LyleHaze


Thanks for the reply LyleHaze, but when I decided to change the file system of my Work: partition from SFS-00 to SFS-02, I did not compress anything, I just did a straight copy from my Work: partition to a drawer I created on my System: partition named Work (System:Work/), and then when I went to copy the contents back to the Work: partition a few minutes later when the file system was changed and a quick reboot and quick format of the Work: partition was complete, that is when I ran into about 100 files that could not be read or copied, because the "Read" attribute was gone from those files.

I don't think it was "User-Error" on my part, as I am not a complete idiot when it comes to using computers (actually I am pretty good at using computers). The fact that I am new at using OS4.x does not mean I don't know how to drag files between windows and back, unless there is something I have forgotten, or never knew that I should have known about OS4.x and copying files from one partition to another and then back again.

See you at the AmiWest Show Programming Seminar in a few weeks. Thanks for agreeing to be one of the presenters at that seminar. It is going to be great.

Edit: I do have my Work:Downloads/ drawer on that partition so maybe it was a lha problem? But the files all copied from the Work: partition to the System:Work/ drawer okay first and only had a problem on their way back to their original location when copying to the Work: partition?
Proud owner of 10+ Commodore Amiga 680x0 computers
First Contact AmigaOne X1000 Dual Core 1.8GHz PA6T w/OS4.1FE
Dual 2.7GHz G5 PowerMac w/MorphOS3.7
1.5GHz G4 PMac MDD w/MorphOS3.7
1.5GHz G4 MacMini w/MorphOS3.7
17" 1.67GHz G4 PBooks w/MorphOS3.7
Efika 5200b w/MorphOS3.7
FPGA Arcade Replay w/AmigaOS3.x
AmigaDave
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 4:31 am
Location: Lake Shastina, California, USA

Re: Help needed setting up Cubic IDE to work with OS4.x SDK

Postby LyleHaze » Fri Sep 14, 2012 8:35 am

I am not a complete idiot when it comes to using computers


I never meant to imply anything regarding your abilities.

When answering questions in a public forum it's best to cover all the bases, starting from the most basic ones.

I have personally had very little experience with other file systems. Previous to my X1000, I just used FFS for everything, so I'm probably less experienced than you are.

I am _sure_ that using the wrong tool to unarc files has caused others some problems.

Since the problem _might_ have to do with different file systems, (you mentioned changing from one to another when the problem came up), one way around it _might_ be to archive everything, move the archive, then unarc on the receiving end.. Just a guess..
User avatar
LyleHaze
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
 
Posts: 501
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:06 pm
Location: Georgia, USA, just North of the Florida border

Re: Help needed setting up Cubic IDE to work with OS4.x SDK

Postby AmigaDave » Sun Sep 16, 2012 1:13 am

LyleHaze wrote:
I am not a complete idiot when it comes to using computers


I never meant to imply anything regarding your abilities.

When answering questions in a public forum it's best to cover all the bases, starting from the most basic ones.

I have personally had very little experience with other file systems. Previous to my X1000, I just used FFS for everything, so I'm probably less experienced than you are.

I am _sure_ that using the wrong tool to unarc files has caused others some problems.

Since the problem _might_ have to do with different file systems, (you mentioned changing from one to another when the problem came up), one way around it _might_ be to archive everything, move the archive, then unarc on the receiving end.. Just a guess..


No, no, no........

I didn't mean that you wrote anything that made me feel you had implied my abilities were sub-par (I know my Amiga abilities are sub-par). I was replying to my own previous messages where I explained my lack of experience with OS4.x and having forgotten half the stuff I once knew about AmigaOS1.3>3.1. I just wanted to make sure anyone else reading the thread didn't automatically write off the file attribute corruption to any user error on my part, so that is why I wrote the sentence explaining that I was pretty sure it was not user error on my part and added that I am not a complete computer idiot as reinforcement of my statement that I did not think that it was user error.

I will keep track of any future occurrences of messed up file attributes, to see if we can't figure out what causes them and report the problem to the proper software author for a possible bug fix.
Proud owner of 10+ Commodore Amiga 680x0 computers
First Contact AmigaOne X1000 Dual Core 1.8GHz PA6T w/OS4.1FE
Dual 2.7GHz G5 PowerMac w/MorphOS3.7
1.5GHz G4 PMac MDD w/MorphOS3.7
1.5GHz G4 MacMini w/MorphOS3.7
17" 1.67GHz G4 PBooks w/MorphOS3.7
Efika 5200b w/MorphOS3.7
FPGA Arcade Replay w/AmigaOS3.x
AmigaDave
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 4:31 am
Location: Lake Shastina, California, USA

Re: Help needed setting up Cubic IDE to work with OS4.x SDK

Postby MH2 » Mon Sep 24, 2012 4:57 pm

AmigaDave wrote:I have found the problem and solution on how to get Cubic IDE setup with OS4.x SDK, but I need the older version of the OS4.x SDK with the number 51.22, but it is not available for download any longer on the Hyperion website.

Do any of you reading this forum have this old version of the SDK that you could email to me. If Yes, please send to amigadave at earthlink dot net.

Thanks


I hope that you havent miss the update of the addon to Cubic IDE; addon envcpp51, You can find the arc here
http://www.softwareandcircuits.com/divi ... c/sdk.html
MH2
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 6:23 pm

Re: Help needed setting up Cubic IDE to work with OS4.x SDK

Postby alekc » Mon Sep 07, 2015 9:27 pm

Sorry for bringing back this old topic but since FE SDK is available for download I wonder if any of Cubic IDE users were able to integrate it successfully with it? Any tip would be more than welcome.
alekc
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:06 pm

Re: Help needed setting up Cubic IDE to work with OS4.x SDK

Postby alekc » Sun Oct 18, 2015 2:10 pm

So it seems no one is using Cubic for OS4.1 developement anylonger... but by looking at some Gorky17 pictures it seems some developers are using it still. I'll stick to StormC5ED for now.
alekc
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:06 pm

Re: Help needed setting up Cubic IDE to work with OS4.x SDK

Postby zzd10h » Sun Oct 18, 2015 3:03 pm

Why don't use CodeBench ?
http://apps.amistore.net/zTools
X1000 - AmigaOS 4.1.6 / 4.1 FE
zzd10h
 
Posts: 544
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 6:40 am
Location: France

Re: Help needed setting up Cubic IDE to work with OS4.x SDK

Postby alekc » Sun Oct 18, 2015 3:56 pm

zzd10h wrote:Why don't use CodeBench ?

Because I prefer Cubic? CodeBench is cool but runs sometimes slowly on older configs, and on my Sam it was unstable.
alekc
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:06 pm

Previous

Return to SDK Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron