Resetting screenmode prefs

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.

Resetting screenmode prefs

Postby Nagasakee » Mon Jan 01, 2018 6:10 pm

I swapped out my AmigaOne X1000 stock Radeon 6850 card with a Radeon 7850. However, when entering my new screenmode.prefs manually I entered 1920x1200, when I should have entered 1920 x 1080. My Dell 24" monitor cannot display 1920 x 1200 and as a result cannot display anything but an error message. I recall with legacy Amigas you could boot up with both mouse buttons pressed, to enter into a cli boot to reset. What would be the proper way with an X1000 ?
Pocasset, Massachusetts USA
Nagasakee
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 1:38 am

Re: Resetting screenmode prefs

Postby nbache » Mon Jan 01, 2018 7:28 pm

You should be able to do the same, pressing both mouse buttons, but it's a matter of timing it correctly. An alternative which might be easier to get right is to hold the Help (Scroll Lock) key on the keyboard down at the right moment during startup.

You could of course just boot from your installation disc and fix the bad prefs on your HD-based system from there.

Best regards,

Niels
User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1265
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Resetting screenmode prefs

Postby 328gts » Fri Mar 09, 2018 8:55 pm

nbache wrote:...
You could of course just boot from your installation disc and fix the bad prefs on your HD-based system from there.


yup that's what i did to fix the screenprefs issue
A1-X1000 setup: Corsair GS800 800w PSU, Western Digital 250 GB SATA HDD (model:WD2500YS), 4GB Ram, Radeon HD7950-3GB GDDR5- Dual Slot, Lite-On RW DVD/CD, On-Board Nemo sound,8139B NIC, Catweasel MK4+
User avatar
328gts
 
Posts: 538
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 6:53 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada


Return to Platform: AmigaOne X1000

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests