Amiga OS 4.1 FE 4GB ram support?

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.

Amiga OS 4.1 FE 4GB ram support?

Postby OoZic » Sat Jan 10, 2015 1:05 pm

This week I have installed the FE edition of AmigaOS 4.1.6 on my X1000, including the SWAP partition mentioned in the manual.... feels a bit faster now after rebooting so that is a good thing :)

But in the information it says there should be support for more as 2GB. As I have 4GB in my X1000 I was thinking the WB should show 4Gb now, but it only shows 2GB? Is the SWAP partition needed for the >2GB support? Do I need to do more to make the SWAP partition work in case it is needed for the bigger ram support?

Other question is about the Radeon 1.2 driver. The update isn't free for X1000 owners? I thought it is, but am not allowed to download it :(
Using the old drivers from my 4.1.6 install now...

My version of 4.1.6 FE is already registered here, did it right away after receiving FE...

Hope you guys can help me out :)
OoZic
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 9:41 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Amiga OS 4.1 FE 4GB ram support?

Postby ZeroG » Sat Jan 10, 2015 2:01 pm

But in the information it says there should be support for more as 2GB. As I have 4GB in my X1000 I was thinking the WB should show 4Gb now, but it only shows 2GB? Is the SWAP partition needed for the >2GB support? Do I need to do more to make the SWAP partition work in case it is needed for the bigger ram support?

It will allways show 2GB ram, if you have more ram it is only available to software that uses the new API.
http://blog.hyperion-entertainment.biz/?p=1131

Other question is about the Radeon 1.2 driver. The update isn't free for X1000 owners? I thought it is, but am not allowed to download it :(
Using the old drivers from my 4.1.6 install now...

It is free, but you might need to contact AmigaKit:
http://amigaworld.net/modules/newbb/vie ... =32#747902
User avatar
ZeroG
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:31 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Amiga OS 4.1 FE 4GB ram support?

Postby zappa2009 » Sat Jan 10, 2015 9:28 pm

I get my Radeon1.2 with AmiSphere.
So I think its free for X1000-Users.
X1000 RadeonHD5450 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-PC2-8500 Kingston HyperX 5-5-5-5-15 OS4.1.6 & Lubuntu13.04/mintppc11 with Kernel 3.8.7/3.9
User avatar
zappa2009
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 1:17 pm

Re: Amiga OS 4.1 FE 4GB ram support?

Postby nbache » Sun Jan 11, 2015 12:35 am

OoZic wrote:This week I have installed the FE edition of AmigaOS 4.1.6 on my X1000

[...]

My version of 4.1.6 FE is already registered here, did it right away after receiving FE...
BTW, there is no such thing as a 4.1.6 FE.

4.1.6 is the colloquial name some people use for AmigaOS 4.1, update 6. This was what you had before (I assume), plus a number of smaller updates delivered through AmiUpdate.

The new release is called AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition (often shortened to FE). So the Update 6 has now been superseded by the Final Edition.

As for registrations, you probably had a registration of your original OS 4.1 and have now made a new, separate registration for your Final Edition, using the serial number on the back of the leaflet. Correct?

(If not, you won't be able to get future updates through AmiUpdate for FE).

Best regards,

Niels
User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1284
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Amiga OS 4.1 FE 4GB ram support?

Postby Severin » Mon Jan 12, 2015 1:44 pm

OoZic wrote:This week I have installed the FE edition of AmigaOS 4.1.6 on my X1000, including the SWAP partition mentioned in the manual.... feels a bit faster now after rebooting so that is a good thing :)


Delete the swap partition, X1000's do not use it. On machines with less ram the swap partition allows them to access memory locations where there is no physical ram in an emergency. The X1000 already has physical ram in all memory locations so swap will never be used.
User avatar
Severin
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 2:41 pm

Re: Amiga OS 4.1 FE 4GB ram support?

Postby DarrenHD » Wed Mar 11, 2015 5:53 pm

Severin wrote:
OoZic wrote:This week I have installed the FE edition of AmigaOS 4.1.6 on my X1000, including the SWAP partition mentioned in the manual.... feels a bit faster now after rebooting so that is a good thing :)


Delete the swap partition, X1000's do not use it. On machines with less ram the swap partition allows them to access memory locations where there is no physical ram in an emergency. The X1000 already has physical ram in all memory locations so swap will never be used.


Severin, never say never :) Remember Bill Gates said (or maybe he didn't - He denies it years later...) that 640KB of memory was enough. Anyway some interesting reading:

http://www.computerworld.com/article/25 ... y-it-.html
AmigaOS 4.x Beta Tester - Classic Amiga enthusiast - http://www.hd-zone.com is my Amiga Blog, check it out!
User avatar
DarrenHD
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 633
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: Amiga OS 4.1 FE 4GB ram support?

Postby 328gts » Wed Jul 11, 2018 9:18 pm

ZeroG wrote:
But in the information it says there should be support for more as 2GB. As I have 4GB in my X1000 I was thinking the WB should show 4Gb now, but it only shows 2GB? Is the SWAP partition needed for the >2GB support? Do I need to do more to make the SWAP partition work in case it is needed for the bigger ram support?

It will allways show 2GB ram, if you have more ram it is only available to software that uses the new API.
http://blog.hyperion-entertainment.biz/?p=1131


I know we haven't heard much of anything from Hyperion on any AmigaOS work but it would be nice to ram above 2GB show up on WB even though we know that supposedly the extra ram is being used by software ;)
A1-X1000 setup: Corsair GS800 800w PSU, Western Digital 250 GB SATA HDD (model:WD2500YS), 4GB Ram, Radeon HD7950-3GB GDDR5- Dual Slot, Lite-On RW DVD/CD, On-Board Nemo sound,8139B NIC, Catweasel MK4+
User avatar
328gts
 
Posts: 539
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 6:53 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Amiga OS 4.1 FE 4GB ram support?

Postby vox » Thu Jul 12, 2018 12:39 am

OoZic wrote:This week I have installed the FE edition of AmigaOS 4.1.6 on my X1000, including the SWAP partition mentioned in the manual.... feels a bit faster now after rebooting so that is a good thing :)

But in the information it says there should be support for more as 2GB. As I have 4GB in my X1000 I was thinking the WB should show 4Gb now, but it only shows 2GB? Is the SWAP partition needed for the >2GB support? Do I need to do more to make the SWAP partition work in case it is needed for the bigger ram support?

Other question is about the Radeon 1.2 driver. The update isn't free for X1000 owners? I thought it is, but am not allowed to download it :(
Using the old drivers from my 4.1.6 install now...

My version of 4.1.6 FE is already registered here, did it right away after receiving FE...

Hope you guys can help me out :)


If you have the real Radeon HD driver install or can download it from AEON, you better replace it then FE demo one, its less limited.

Yes, newer RadeonHD drivers arent free. I just wonder when items from Quickstart guide page 5 will be in download area.

On memory: It does not see above 2GB mem but your RAM disk can handle more since FE.

My bigger worry is that closing apps does not free up memory that much. Esp. when using Odyssey, AmiStore and Ehancer candies
I do have a feeling memory is just going down Glad to have that 2GB+. Hope it will be improved.
User avatar
vox
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 3:19 pm
Location: Belgrade Country:Serbia

Re: Amiga OS 4.1 FE 4GB ram support?

Postby Raziel » Sat Jul 14, 2018 6:20 pm

ZeroG wrote:
But in the information it says there should be support for more as 2GB. As I have 4GB in my X1000 I was thinking the WB should show 4Gb now, but it only shows 2GB? Is the SWAP partition needed for the >2GB support? Do I need to do more to make the SWAP partition work in case it is needed for the bigger ram support?

It will allways show 2GB ram, if you have more ram it is only available to software that uses the new API.
http://blog.hyperion-entertainment.biz/?p=1131

That blog entry is bone old...has this feature been introduced in the customer version of AmigaOS4 yet?
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
User avatar
Raziel
 
Posts: 835
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:00 pm
Location: A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains


Return to Platform: AmigaOne X1000

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests