CFE debug settings

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.

CFE debug settings

Postby xenic » Mon Nov 16, 2015 7:00 pm

I entered the exact debug command for X1000 that's listed in the http://wiki.amigaos.net/wiki/Advanced_S ... ging_Guide WIKI which is:

setenv -p os4_commandline="serial munge debuglevel=4"

When I enter a printenv command I see this:

os4_commandline==

and the original setting is still shown as this:

os4commandline=DEBUGLEVEL=5 SERIAL

How do I get rid of the bad variable and set the correct variable?
AmigaOne X1000 with 2GB memory - OS4.1 FE
xenic
 
Posts: 1047
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 1:06 am

Re: CFE debug settings

Postby Raziel » Mon Nov 16, 2015 7:11 pm

Faulty...
setenv -p os4_commandline="serial munge debuglevel=4"

you gotta lose the first "="

This one's correct:
setenv -p os4_commandline "serial munge debuglevel=4"


...and to delete the other faulty var, just save a NULL/NADA/ZILCH/NOTHING in it:

setenv -p os4commandline


edit: ...and yes, the wiki is wrong about the X1000 command
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
User avatar
Raziel
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:00 pm
Location: A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains

Re: CFE debug settings

Postby xenic » Mon Nov 16, 2015 7:21 pm

Raziel wrote:edit: ...and yes, the wiki is wrong about the X1000 command


Thanks for the help. Hopefully someone will fix the WIKI.
AmigaOne X1000 with 2GB memory - OS4.1 FE
xenic
 
Posts: 1047
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 1:06 am

Re: CFE debug settings

Postby xenic » Mon Nov 16, 2015 7:36 pm

@Raziel

This setting:

os4commandline=DEBUGLEVEL=5 SERIAL

has been there since the day I received my X1000 from AmigaKit. I wonder how many other X1000 users have the wrong CFE OS4 commandline setting on their systems. The difference is easy to overlook since an underscore ( _ ) is the only difference. Maybe everyone should try entering "nvgetvar" in a shell to see if their settings are correct.
AmigaOne X1000 with 2GB memory - OS4.1 FE
xenic
 
Posts: 1047
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 1:06 am

Re: CFE debug settings

Postby ssolie » Mon Nov 16, 2015 10:33 pm

xenic wrote:Hopefully someone will fix the WIKI.

Done.
AmigaOS Development Team Lead
Be authentic. Get AmigaOS.
User avatar
ssolie
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
 
Posts: 1000
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:51 pm
Location: Canada

Re: CFE debug settings

Postby Raziel » Tue Nov 17, 2015 9:14 am

xenic wrote:@Raziel

This setting:

os4commandline=DEBUGLEVEL=5 SERIAL

has been there since the day I received my X1000 from AmigaKit. I wonder how many other X1000 users have the wrong CFE OS4 commandline setting on their systems. The difference is easy to overlook since an underscore ( _ ) is the only difference. Maybe everyone should try entering "nvgetvar" in a shell to see if their settings are correct.

While i think the wiki is a great place to roam through and find random information, i was never able to *really* find anything i was looking for.
Whenever i used that dreaded "search" field it throwed things at me i didn't want to know.
I want a real "Contents" page, sorted by Alphabet, just like in the back of a DIY book.

(Especially when trying to script in AREXX the wiki is hell...i'm still using my dying printed AmigaOS 3.1 AREXX manual to do that) :-)

The information about how to tweak my X1000 i took out of my X1000 "manual" (a few printed pages in a loose-leaf binder) i got with the machine (or, iirc, a few weeks after, after i bugged AmigaKit to send me one) :-)
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
User avatar
Raziel
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:00 pm
Location: A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains

Re: CFE debug settings

Postby xenic » Tue Nov 17, 2015 5:37 pm

ssolie wrote:
xenic wrote:Hopefully someone will fix the WIKI.

Done.

Thanks.
AmigaOne X1000 with 2GB memory - OS4.1 FE
xenic
 
Posts: 1047
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 1:06 am

Re: CFE debug settings

Postby xenic » Tue Nov 17, 2015 5:56 pm

Raziel wrote:I want a real "Contents" page, sorted by Alphabet, just like in the back of a DIY book.

It's called an 'index' and I'd like to see the WIKI indexed too but I can't think of any simple way it could be done.
AmigaOne X1000 with 2GB memory - OS4.1 FE
xenic
 
Posts: 1047
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 1:06 am

Re: CFE debug settings

Postby gazelle » Tue Nov 17, 2015 7:17 pm

xenic wrote:
Raziel wrote:I want a real "Contents" page, sorted by Alphabet, just like in the back of a DIY book.

It's called an 'index' and I'd like to see the WIKI indexed too but I can't think of any simple way it could be done.


How about All pages
User avatar
gazelle
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 1:49 pm
Location: Frohnleiten, Austria

Re: CFE debug settings

Postby xenic » Tue Nov 17, 2015 11:39 pm

gazelle wrote:How about All pages

That's more of an alphabetized table of contents but it's better than nothing.
AmigaOne X1000 with 2GB memory - OS4.1 FE
xenic
 
Posts: 1047
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 1:06 am

Next

Return to Platform: AmigaOne X1000

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests