can not boot linux at all!

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues related to Linux only.

Re: can not boot linux at all!

Postby xeno74 » Wed Dec 20, 2017 6:06 pm

MichaelMerkel wrote:1968 39-01 1972 249:197 fc80b840fe3491a6b409cee474:Win.Trojan.Agent-784076
137728:b5fcae1ef1e7df3fe8d4374a57774639:Win.Adware.Gamevance-23973



Hi Michael,

I successfully downloaded the MATE PowerPC Remix 2017 images from Google Drive and Xenosoft.de with Firefox on Windows 10 today. After that I successfully unpacked them with 7-Zip and then I scanned them with Avast and ClamAV. Downloading and unpacking works without any problems on Windows 10. Avast and ClamAV didn't find any viruses in the MATE PowerPC Remix images.

PLEASE scan your Windows system with a virus scanner and check the other systems. It seems you have some viruses on your Windows system.

Thanks,
Christian
http://www.amigalinux.org
http://www.supertuxkart-amiga.de

Running Linux on AmigaONEs can require some tinkering.
User avatar
xeno74
 
Posts: 4105
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 8:58 am

Re: can not boot linux at all!

Postby MichaelMerkel » Fri Dec 22, 2017 9:15 pm

xeno74 wrote:
MichaelMerkel wrote:1968 39-01 1972 249:197 fc80b840fe3491a6b409cee474:Win.Trojan.Agent-784076
137728:b5fcae1ef1e7df3fe8d4374a57774639:Win.Adware.Gamevance-23973



Hi Michael,

I successfully downloaded the MATE PowerPC Remix 2017 images from Google Drive and Xenosoft.de with Firefox on Windows 10 today. After that I successfully unpacked them with 7-Zip and then I scanned them with Avast and ClamAV. Downloading and unpacking works without any problems on Windows 10. Avast and ClamAV didn't find any viruses in the MATE PowerPC Remix images.

PLEASE scan your Windows system with a virus scanner and check the other systems. It seems you have some viruses on your Windows system.

no problem here. no virus available.
i can download + unpack (7-zip). no problem.
just "rufus" (suggested by Skateman) does not recognize the image. btw. skateman also tested this and also can also not use rufus with this image - no idea why. maybe too big for rufus?

nevertheless, i can not boot from the stick at all :-( no chance.
is there sort of a serial log available? or smth else which can give a hint? i mean i don't see any errors on screen.
i think i will simply give it up. i also did so some years back. it simply is too frustrating not being able to do a simple boot from ramdisk :?
i remember that i even tried to install linux to hard disk at that time and i did not succeed. i think i could boot from dvd but not from hdd at all. but i don't remember for sure.

regards...
michael
Michael Merkel :lol:
(Member of Amiga Freunde Pfalz)
User avatar
MichaelMerkel
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 336
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 3:08 pm
Location: Germany

Re: can not boot linux at all!

Postby MichaelMerkel » Fri Dec 22, 2017 9:25 pm

btw...
here the latest log from my last try.

Code: Select all
=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~= PuTTY log 2017.12.22 20:17:17 =~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=
[HELO][DRAM]SDRAM: ECC off, Non-ECC DIMM used on channel 0.
[RELO][L1CF][GOLO][GOT ][ZBSS][INIT][MAIN][KMEM][EXCP][CONS][CIOK][AREN][PCIH][PCIB][PCIS][DEVI]

CFE version PAS-2.0.30 for NEMO (64bit,MP,BE,PPC)
Build Date: Fri Jun  8 16:04:49 CEST 2012 (hfrieden@jumpgate)
Copyright (C) 2000,2001,2002,2003,2004,2005 Broadcom Corporation.
Portions Copyright (C) 2005-2008 PA Semi, Inc.
Portions Copyright (C) 2010 Hyperion Entertainment CVBA

Initializing Arena.
Initializing PCI. []
PCI bus 0 slot 17/1: PCIe: port 5 could not be activated
PCI bus 0 slot 17/2: PCIe: port 6 could not be activated
PCI bus 0 slot 17/3: PCIe: port 7 could not be activated
SB600 revision A21 in Intel P4 mode
PCI bus 1 slot 0/0: ATI Technologies product 0x6810 (VGA display)
PCI bus 1 slot 0/1: ATI Technologies product 0xaab0 (multimedia subclass 0x03)
PCI bus 5 slot 18/0: ATI Technologies product 0x4380 (IDE mass storage, interface 0x8f)
PCI bus 5 slot 19/0: ATI Technologies product 0x4387 (USB serial bus, interface 0x10)
PCI bus 5 slot 19/1: ATI Technologies product 0x4388 (USB serial bus, interface 0x10)
PCI bus 5 slot 19/2: ATI Technologies product 0x4389 (USB serial bus, interface 0x10)
PCI bus 5 slot 19/3: ATI Technologies product 0x438a (USB serial bus, interface 0x10)
PCI bus 5 slot 19/4: ATI Technologies product 0x438b (USB serial bus, interface 0x10)
PCI bus 5 slot 19/5: ATI Technologies product 0x4386 (USB serial bus, interface 0x20)
PCI bus 5 slot 20/0: ATI Technologies product 0x4385 (SMBus serial bus, rev 0x14)
PCI bus 5 slot 20/1: ATI Technologies product 0x438c (IDE mass storage, interface 0x83)
PCI bus 5 slot 20/2: ATI Technologies product 0x4383 (multimedia subclass 0x03)
PCI bus 5 slot 20/3: ATI Technologies product 0x438d (ISA bridge)
PCI bus 5 slot 20/4: ATI Technologies product 0x4384 (PCI bridge)
PCI bus 6 slot 6/0: Realtek Semiconductor 8139 10/100 Ethernet (ethernet network, rev 0x10)
Initializing Devices.
GPIOLV10 Jumper: Not fitted (default VGA console)
GPIOLV11 Jumper: Not fitted (default ?)
 PHY: mb, addr 0x00, vendor 3fffff device 3f (f)
GFX: PCIe Slot
GFX: Disable SB600 legacy decode
VGA (1/0/0): ISA memory space mapped to f8000000000
Initializing VGA.
Found 800x600x32 mode: 0x0103 (259)
Current VBE mode is now: 0x0103 (259)
  Mode Attribs: 00BB  [Graphics] [LinearFrameBuffer]
  Resolution:   800 x 600
  BitsPerPixel: 8
  BytesPerScan: 0x0340
  PhysBasePtr:  0x90000000
Enabling ATI frame buffer byte-swap
GFX: PCIe Slot
GFX: Enable SB600 legacy decode
VGA initialization successful.
cf0: Card inserted (3V)
ATAPI unit 0: Optical Drive, "ATAPI   iHAS624   B"
IDE unit 1: Disk, "Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB", Capacity:232GB (lba48)
PCIIDE: 2 controllers found
Initializing USB.
PCI bus 5 slot 19/5: EHCI USB controller found at A0209800
USB bus 0 device 1: vendor 0000 product 0000 class 09: USB Hub
PCI bus 5 slot 19/0: OHCI USB controller found at A0207000
USB bus 1 device 1: vendor 0000 product 0000 class 09: USB Hub
PCI bus 5 slot 19/1: OHCI USB controller found at A0208000
USB bus 2 device 1: vendor 0000 product 0000 class 09: USB Hub
PCI bus 5 slot 19/2: OHCI USB controller found at A0206000
USB bus 3 device 1: vendor 0000 product 0000 class 09: USB Hub
PCI bus 5 slot 19/3: OHCI USB controller found at A0204000
USB bus 4 device 1: vendor 0000 product 0000 class 09: USB Hub
PCI bus 5 slot 19/4: OHCI USB controller found at A0205000
USB bus 5 device 1: vendor 0000 product 0000 class 09: USB Hub
CPU type 0x900102: 500MHz
Total memory: 0x80000000 bytes (2048MB)

Total memory used by CFE:  0x7FD1DF60 - 0x80000000 (3023008)
Initialized Data:          0x7FDD8420 - 0x7FDF8B00 (132832)
BSS Area:                  0x7FDF8B00 - 0x7FDFF000 (25856)
Local Heap:                0x7FDFF000 - 0x7FFFF000 (2097152)
Stack Area:                0x7FFFF000 - 0x80000000 (4096)
Text (code) segment:       0x7FD1DF60 - 0x7FDCBE60 (712448)
Relocation Factor:         I:7FE1DF60 - D:7FE1DF60
[ENVI]
[OFW ][UI  ]port 0:1/1 released (full speed)
USB: New device connected to bus 1 hub 1 port 1 (full speed)
USB bus 1 device 2: vendor 045E product 0745 class 03: Human-Interface Device
USBHID: Keyboard Configured.
Requested state A4 (1800MHz)
To get back into the menu, type 'menu' on the CFE command prompt
[CFE ]CFE> port 0:1/9 enabled (high speed)
USB bus 0 device 2: vendor 8564 product 1000 class 08: Mass-Storage Device
USBMASS: Unit 0 connected
CFE> l0usb
Loader:raw Filesys:fat Dev:cf0 File:initrd.img-4.14.6 Options:(null)
Loading: .......... 8461824 bytes read
Entry at 0x0000000024000000
*** command status = 0
CFE> l1usb
*** command status = 0
CFE> l2usb
Loader:elf Filesys:fat Dev:cf0 File:vmlinux-4.14 Options:(null)
Loading: 0x0000000000000000/25722672 0x0000000001887F30/1706576 Entry at 0x0000000000000000
Starting program at 0x0000000000000000
[RUN!]OF stdout device is: /bootconsole
Preparing to boot Linux version 4.14.0-rc7_A-EON_AmigaOne_X1000_Nemo (root@julian-VirtualBox) (gcc version 5.4.0 20160609
(Ubuntu 5.4.0-6ubuntu1~16.04.4)) #2 SMP Tue Oct 31 06:05:15 AST 2017
Detected machine type: 0000000000000500
command line: root=LABEL=AMIGAONE rootdelay=5
memory layout at init:
  memory_limit : 0000000000000000 (16 MB aligned)
  alloc_bottom : 0000000024812000
  alloc_top    : 0000000030000000
  alloc_top_hi : 0000000080000000
  rmo_top      : 0000000030000000
  ram_top      : 0000000080000000
boot cpu hw idx 0
starting cpu hw idx 1... [run1]done
adding interrupt-controller property for SB600...
Changing device_type of SB600 node...
copying OF device tree...
Building dt strings...
Building dt structure...
Device tree strings 0x0000000024813000 -> 0x00000000248134c0
Device tree struct  0x0000000024814000 -> 0x0000000024818000
Quiescing Open Firmware ...
Booting Linux via __start() @ 0x0000000000000000 ...


after 2 minutes i stopped...
:evil:

regards...
michael
Michael Merkel :lol:
(Member of Amiga Freunde Pfalz)
User avatar
MichaelMerkel
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 336
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 3:08 pm
Location: Germany

Re: can not boot linux at all!

Postby tbreeden » Sat Dec 23, 2017 5:53 am

after 2 minutes i stopped...
:evil:


Maybe a possibility:

I've been running MATE_PowerPC_Remix_2017_0.7 that was installed from a DVD, and
thought I'd try MATE_PowerPC_Remix_2017_0.8 from a new flash drive i got.

downloaded the file and
did a dd of the download file to the USB drive using the running system.

on the running system

was able to mount the USB drive with no problem. Contents
looked good.

Restart the X1000 and into CFE

setenv bootargs "root=LABEL=AMIGAONE rootdelay=5"
ramdisk -z -addr=0x24000000 -fatfs cf0:initrd.img-4.14.4
boot -elf- noints -fatfs cf0:vmlinux-4.14

booting failed, with much similarity to the screens you posted.

tried altering lots of things, initrd versions, vmlinux versions,
locations, rootdelay values etc. Nada.

About to just report that I thought MATE_PowerPC_Remix_2017_0.8
was somehow faulty, but looked at the USB drive with GParted
and saw it warned that only the first 13GB of the partition had
been copied into and that I should use the CHECK option to
fix and allocate the rest of the drive.

I did that tonight and the next attempt booted fine!

Strange, but
Maybe that would work on your drive?

Tom
User avatar
tbreeden
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:57 am
Location: Charlottesville, VA, USA

Re: can not boot linux at all!

Postby daz » Sat Dec 23, 2017 2:06 pm

MichaelMerkel wrote:hi there.

i now finally tried to start linux on my x1000. i once tried this - 2 years ago i think. with no luck.
and this time - again - no luck :-(

[...]
Error-Linux-Boot6.jpg


This one shows COMRESET error messages, It looks like your getting caught out by a rare bug on X1000 machines that happens when you use 2Gb Ram, a Radeon card with 256bit memory bus (like your R9 270X) and an IOMMU enabled Kernel.

Fix is quite easy, use a low end graphics card (e.g the one supplied as standard with First Contact systems) or better, add some more memory. (Another 2Gb DIMM will do it)

Christan will not have recognised this as he has always had 8Gb ram and therefore is immune to this problem.

what also is interesting is that my dvd drive is names atapi0.0 and not 0.1
it *is* connected to SATA0 and my ssd is connected to SATA2. just like described in the x1000 setup guide.
needless to say, that this is running now for quite some years and i have no problems on the os4 side :shock:

AFAIK First contact systems were supplied with HDD on port 0, and DVD on port 2, not that this is causing your problem.

Get yourself some more memory, and see if this fixes it

Regards
Darren
daz
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 8:32 pm

Re: can not boot linux at all!

Postby MichaelMerkel » Sat Dec 23, 2017 9:32 pm

daz wrote:It looks like your getting caught out by a rare bug on X1000 machines that happens when you use 2Gb Ram, a Radeon card with 256bit memory bus (like your R9 270X) and an IOMMU enabled Kernel.
Fix is quite easy, use a low end graphics card (e.g the one supplied as standard with First Contact systems) or better, add some more memory. (Another 2Gb DIMM will do it)

hmm... sounds reasonable.
i spotted thoese problems some years ago. so - what has not changed is the memory. in the meantime i have a new gfxcard (actually 2) and a new drive. but the mem is the same.
Christan will not have recognised this as he has always had 8Gb ram and therefore is immune to this problem.

what also is interesting is that my dvd drive is names atapi0.0 and not 0.1
it *is* connected to SATA0 and my ssd is connected to SATA2. just like described in the x1000 setup guide.
needless to say, that this is running now for quite some years and i have no problems on the os4 side :shock:

AFAIK First contact systems were supplied with HDD on port 0, and DVD on port 2, not that this is causing your problem.

hmm... i plugged the drives like described in the setup guide oncy i got my beta board. it was equipped with the memory (only one dimm) but the other parts i plugged togethery myself.
Get yourself some more memory, and see if this fixes it

i will do so! let's see.
more to be read here when i've got the memory. :)

thanks for the hint with the memory!

regards...
michael
Michael Merkel :lol:
(Member of Amiga Freunde Pfalz)
User avatar
MichaelMerkel
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 336
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 3:08 pm
Location: Germany

Re: can not boot linux at all!

Postby MichaelMerkel » Sat Dec 30, 2017 6:30 pm

hi.

MichaelMerkel wrote:
daz wrote:It looks like your getting caught out by a rare bug on X1000 machines that happens when you use 2Gb Ram, a Radeon card with 256bit memory bus (like your R9 270X) and an IOMMU enabled Kernel.
Fix is quite easy, use a low end graphics card (e.g the one supplied as standard with First Contact systems) or better, add some more memory. (Another 2Gb DIMM will do it)

hmm... sounds reasonable.
i spotted thoese problems some years ago. so - what has not changed is the memory. in the meantime i have a new gfxcard (actually 2) and a new drive. but the mem is the same.
...
Get yourself some more memory, and see if this fixes it

i will do so! let's see.
more to be read here when i've got the memory. :)


ok... now my results :-)

i ordered a 4gb kit a week ago which arrived on thursday. unfortunately one of the two dimms is faulty. i need to return them.
but i found another 4gb kit here at a local dealer and bought it.
and guess what, i actually can boot linux now from the usb pendrive! no problem at all. it just starts now.
so - many thanks daz, this really was the problem. having only one dimm installed prevents linux to boot properly. wow. sad that there was no "proper" error printed to the console.
now i can play a bit and see if i install it for real or not.

onw question: my graphics card is currently not well supported with that mate live version? at least it was very slow.

thanks and regards...
michael
Michael Merkel :lol:
(Member of Amiga Freunde Pfalz)
User avatar
MichaelMerkel
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 336
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 3:08 pm
Location: Germany

Re: can not boot linux at all!

Postby xeno74 » Sat Dec 30, 2017 9:36 pm

MichaelMerkel wrote:onw question: my graphics card is currently not well supported with that mate live version? at least it was very slow.

michael


You could test it with your Radeon HD6870 if you like. With this card you can use hardware 3D acceleration.

-- Christian
http://www.amigalinux.org
http://www.supertuxkart-amiga.de

Running Linux on AmigaONEs can require some tinkering.
User avatar
xeno74
 
Posts: 4105
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 8:58 am

Previous

Return to Platform: AmigaOne X1000 - Linux Only

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests