Any issue using 2560 x 1440 rez on X5000

AmigaOne X5000 platform specific issues.

Any issue using 2560 x 1440 rez on X5000

Postby amigasociety » Sun Mar 05, 2017 9:05 am

I have always maxed out at 1920x1080 on my AmigaOne systems.... but considering getting myself a new 32" display and eyeing a model that is 2560 x 1440 at 60Hz or even 75Hz.

The one I am looking at is the HP Omen 32

http://tinyurl.com/jc7w9y7

2560 x 1440 @ 75Hz
3000:1 static; 10000000:1 dynamic
5 ms on/off
2 HDMI (with HDCP support); DisplayPort 1.2 (with HDCP support)

Would my X5K using Radeon HD 7750 have any issues running this. Meaning the hardware and Amiga OS 4.1 FE will drive it fine without oddities?

Not sure how Amiga OS behaves with higher resolution like these.

I did once use my previous AmigaOne X1K on a 4K display... and the full 4k resolution... and although all was TOO small, it did work.

So guessing the 2560 x 1440 should not be an issue.

TJ
Happy owner of several Amiga systems including:

AmigaOne X5000
Amiga A1222 Tabor
User avatar
amigasociety
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:09 pm
Location: Northern California

Re: Any issue using 2560 x 1440 rez on X5000

Postby Raziel » Sun Mar 05, 2017 12:12 pm

Using a 7750 on my X1000 and 2560x1440

Works fine and should with the X5000 aswell

You need to play with the frequency settings though, for me setting 2560x1440 at 75Hz will drive the refresh rates out of bounds of the monitor.
I'm using 60Hz and it works.

Here are my set screenmodes:

MODE=1280x1024@76
MODE=1440x900@76
MODE=1600x900@76
MODE=1600x1200@65
MODE=1680x1050@75
MODE=1920x1080@73
MODE=1920x1200@66
MODE=2048x1080@72
MODE=2048x1200@69
MODE=2048x1440@59
MODE=2560x1440@59

The odd numbers were done by Screenmode prefs, btw, in the Prefs program itself they appear as 60Hz instead of 59Hz (seems to be a rounding bug or something).

Anyway, i choose to go for the max when it comes to refresh rates, thats why they are not the same.
e.g. if i'd set 2560x1440 at 61Hz i would end up with a black screen or rather a Workbench which will fall back to a lower resolution.

Funny side story, if i use a HDMI cable on the Amiga (which is known to work on a PC with the exact same card in the exact same 2560x1440 resolutiuon, i get a mushy Workbench, looking like it's cut into tiny blocks and then shifted around a little).

Have to rely on a DVI cable...reported it to Hans, never got any reply...
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
User avatar
Raziel
 
Posts: 727
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:00 pm
Location: A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains

Re: Any issue using 2560 x 1440 rez on X5000

Postby ddni » Mon Mar 06, 2017 12:30 am

Higher resolution will need more gfx RAM. Potential for the 256mb gfx card RAM limit to be an issue.
User avatar
ddni
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:06 am

Re: Any issue using 2560 x 1440 rez on X5000

Postby Raziel » Mon Mar 06, 2017 9:42 am

ddni wrote:Higher resolution will need more gfx RAM. Potential for the 256mb gfx card RAM limit to be an issue.

On the X1 using this resolution i have approx. 35% of 256MB used after the Workbench has loaded in completely (and that is with a lot of stuff like a running CANDI, big Background Pic and lots of icons) iirc it was maxed out at 30% with 1920x1080.

Shouldn't be a problem...yet

I wonder however if this gfx ram barrier will be breached anytime soon...doubt it
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
User avatar
Raziel
 
Posts: 727
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:00 pm
Location: A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains


Return to Platform: AmigaOne X5000

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron