Will 32" Display 2560x1440 work ok on X5K Radeon 7750

AmigaOne X5000 platform specific issues.

Re: Will 32" Display 2560x1440 work ok on X5K Radeon 7750

Postby amigasociety » Thu Sep 28, 2017 12:12 am

Yes, appeared to be the RB+ that Hans recommended did the trick.

So I created the 2560x1440 and selected the RB+ and saved it. Also for my display adjusted the Max Horizontal to 89000 (it was on like 85000).

That seemed to do the trick.

I would have stated that yesterday in my message but forgot if I selected RB+ or RB- so figured before I posted that, would confirm. :D

TJ

nbache wrote:
amigasociety wrote:Adjusting some manual settings I now have higher rez using the same HDMI cable I had before.
Which settings? Was it the RB+ or something?

I am a happy man!
So make others happy too, when they find this thread looking for solutions some time in the future :-)

Best regards,

Niels
Happy owner of several Amiga systems including:

AmigaOne X5000
Amiga A1222 Tabor
User avatar
amigasociety
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:09 pm
Location: Northern California

Re: Will 32" Display 2560x1440 work ok on X5K Radeon 7750

Postby nbache » Thu Sep 28, 2017 11:06 pm

Yeah, I had a hunch it might have been that.

I remember the only time I ever messed with HDMI was with my Sam440ep which I wanted to use with our flat-screen TV at 1920×1080. I didn't succeed until someone gave me that tip, and I created a mode with RB+.

Sometimes it's such a little tweak that makes the difference.

Best regards,

Niels
User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1210
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Will 32" Display 2560x1440 work ok on X5K Radeon 7750

Postby daveyw » Fri Sep 29, 2017 2:14 am

What's RB+ ???

I had problems connecting my X5000 with HDMI. Eventually solved it, but no idea how...
User avatar
daveyw
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 8:44 pm

Previous

Return to Platform: AmigaOne X5000

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest