Will 32" Display 2560x1440 work ok on X5K Radeon 7750

AmigaOne X5000 platform specific issues.

Will 32" Display 2560x1440 work ok on X5K Radeon 7750

Postby amigasociety » Fri Sep 22, 2017 4:04 am

I have an HP Omen 32 Display on the way. Was hoping to use it with my X5K using the Radeon 7750 that came in it.

Would I be correct the 2560x1440 should not be an issue with workbench and the X5K?

I did once have a 4K display (Dell 28') connect to it and it did work but all was so small, I used that display in 1920x1080 instead but would love to have a bit more desktop real estate so purchased the 2560x1440 and hoping all should be OK.

Thanks

TJ
Happy owner of several Amiga systems including:

AmigaOne X5000
Amiga A1222 Tabor
User avatar
amigasociety
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:09 pm
Location: Northern California

Re: Will 32" Display 2560x1440 work ok on X5K Radeon 7750

Postby Raziel » Fri Sep 22, 2017 8:52 am

The gfx driver should be the same on X1k and X5k.

As i'm using 2560x1440 on a 7750 with a BenQ 32" right now on my X1K you should be good to go.

edit 1:
Having eye problems myself i guess you'll need at least a 42" TV/Monitor to enjoy (and use) 4K, probably even bigger to be on the safe side...then again, i don't know if such a physically big screen will prove usable for desktop/office work.

edit 2:
Take into account that with higher reloutions your gfx mem will melt away. Using 2560x1440 since a few years now has not brought up any problems regardings gfx mem (down by 50% with 256 MB available), but i'd be interested if it still works without problems when using a 4K resolution.
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
User avatar
Raziel
 
Posts: 770
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:00 pm
Location: A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains

Re: Will 32" Display 2560x1440 work ok on X5K Radeon 7750

Postby amigasociety » Fri Sep 22, 2017 7:26 pm

Cool, thanks for letting me know.
Diaplay lands at my house tomorrow so we will see soon!
TJ

Raziel wrote:The gfx driver should be the same on X1k and X5k.

As i'm using 2560x1440 on a 7750 with a BenQ 32" right now on my X1K you should be good to go.

edit 1:
Having eye problems myself i guess you'll need at least a 42" TV/Monitor to enjoy (and use) 4K, probably even bigger to be on the safe side...then again, i don't know if such a physically big screen will prove usable for desktop/office work.

edit 2:
Take into account that with higher reloutions your gfx mem will melt away. Using 2560x1440 since a few years now has not brought up any problems regardings gfx mem (down by 50% with 256 MB available), but i'd be interested if it still works without problems when using a 4K resolution.
Happy owner of several Amiga systems including:

AmigaOne X5000
Amiga A1222 Tabor
User avatar
amigasociety
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:09 pm
Location: Northern California

Re: Will 32" Display 2560x1440 work ok on X5K Radeon 7750

Postby amigasociety » Sun Sep 24, 2017 1:53 am

Raziel, what video card do you have in your X5K. No mater what I do, auto detect or manually creating and adding a 2560x1440 to ScreenModes, I can only get 1920 x 1080 on my new HP 32" Omen display.

I have a Radeon HD 7750 installed in mine. Starting to think this card can't support 2560x1440 via its HDMI or DVI port. Only has these two ports.

Maybe I need a R9 270 or something similar?

Special cabling or can I just use standard HDMI cable?

TJ

Raziel wrote:The gfx driver should be the same on X1k and X5k.

As i'm using 2560x1440 on a 7750 with a BenQ 32" right now on my X1K you should be good to go.

edit 1:
Having eye problems myself i guess you'll need at least a 42" TV/Monitor to enjoy (and use) 4K, probably even bigger to be on the safe side...then again, i don't know if such a physically big screen will prove usable for desktop/office work.

edit 2:
Take into account that with higher reloutions your gfx mem will melt away. Using 2560x1440 since a few years now has not brought up any problems regardings gfx mem (down by 50% with 256 MB available), but i'd be interested if it still works without problems when using a 4K resolution.
Happy owner of several Amiga systems including:

AmigaOne X5000
Amiga A1222 Tabor
User avatar
amigasociety
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:09 pm
Location: Northern California

Re: Will 32" Display 2560x1440 work ok on X5K Radeon 7750

Postby nbache » Sun Sep 24, 2017 8:11 pm

amigasociety wrote:Raziel, what video card do you have in your X5K. No mater what I do, auto detect or manually creating and adding a 2560x1440 to ScreenModes, I can only get 1920 x 1080 on my new HP 32" Omen display.

I have a Radeon HD 7750 installed in mine. Starting to think this card can't support 2560x1440 via its HDMI or DVI port. Only has these two ports.
For such a resolution on DVI, you do need both the cable and both of the plugs/ports to be fully Dual Link DVI, have you checked that? I don't know what you can do with HDMI, but on DVI-DL I am using 2560×1600×32@60 just fine on my X1000 with a Radeon HD 6670, this is even through a KVM (which also supports DVI-DL, it's an ATEN CS1784A).

Best regards,

Niels
User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1211
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Will 32" Display 2560x1440 work ok on X5K Radeon 7750

Postby amigasociety » Mon Sep 25, 2017 6:19 pm

Hi Niels, I only have two cables at home. Plain old HDMI to HDMI and a DVI to HDMI.

I take it you are telling me I need a DVI Dual Link to HDMI cable to get the 2560x1440 to work?

My 7750 only has two ports, an HDMI and an DVI.

Do they make DVI Dual Link cables with one connect the DVI with opposite end HDMI?

My display only has 3 ports. 2 HDMI and 1 Display Port.

As a side note, the Auto Detect in ScreenModes does not bring up the 2560x1440 so I created one and although it shows in Monitors side of the pref, it does not on available modes side. So I can't select it.

Thanks

TJ

nbache wrote:
amigasociety wrote:Raziel, what video card do you have in your X5K. No mater what I do, auto detect or manually creating and adding a 2560x1440 to ScreenModes, I can only get 1920 x 1080 on my new HP 32" Omen display.

I have a Radeon HD 7750 installed in mine. Starting to think this card can't support 2560x1440 via its HDMI or DVI port. Only has these two ports.
For such a resolution on DVI, you do need both the cable and both of the plugs/ports to be fully Dual Link DVI, have you checked that? I don't know what you can do with HDMI, but on DVI-DL I am using 2560×1600×32@60 just fine on my X1000 with a Radeon HD 6670, this is even through a KVM (which also supports DVI-DL, it's an ATEN CS1784A).

Best regards,

Niels
Happy owner of several Amiga systems including:

AmigaOne X5000
Amiga A1222 Tabor
User avatar
amigasociety
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:09 pm
Location: Northern California

Re: Will 32" Display 2560x1440 work ok on X5K Radeon 7750

Postby nbache » Mon Sep 25, 2017 8:00 pm

amigasociety wrote:I take it you are telling me I need a DVI Dual Link to HDMI cable to get the 2560x1440 to work?
No idea about HDMI, I use DVI-DL at both ends. Doesn't your monitor have a DVI-DL input?

As a side note, the Auto Detect in ScreenModes does not bring up the 2560x1440 so I created one and although it shows in Monitors side of the pref, it does not on available modes side. So I can't select it.
That's logical if the cabling doesn't support the mode.

Best regards,

Niels
User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1211
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Will 32" Display 2560x1440 work ok on X5K Radeon 7750

Postby amigasociety » Mon Sep 25, 2017 9:43 pm

No, this new Omen 32" is HDMI and Display Port only.

I will see if they make a Dual Link DVI to HDMI cable. Maybe that is worth a shot.

TJ

nbache wrote:
amigasociety wrote:I take it you are telling me I need a DVI Dual Link to HDMI cable to get the 2560x1440 to work?
No idea about HDMI, I use DVI-DL at both ends. Doesn't your monitor have a DVI-DL input?

As a side note, the Auto Detect in ScreenModes does not bring up the 2560x1440 so I created one and although it shows in Monitors side of the pref, it does not on available modes side. So I can't select it.
That's logical if the cabling doesn't support the mode.

Best regards,

Niels
Happy owner of several Amiga systems including:

AmigaOne X5000
Amiga A1222 Tabor
User avatar
amigasociety
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:09 pm
Location: Northern California

Re: Will 32" Display 2560x1440 work ok on X5K Radeon 7750

Postby amigasociety » Wed Sep 27, 2017 12:18 am

Getting 2560x1440 now with the help of Hans. ;-)

Was a settings issue (along with of course the auto detect not working and has a bug or needs upgrades per Hans).

Adjusting some manual settings I now have higher rez using the same HDMI cable I had before.

I am a happy man!

TJ
Happy owner of several Amiga systems including:

AmigaOne X5000
Amiga A1222 Tabor
User avatar
amigasociety
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:09 pm
Location: Northern California

Re: Will 32" Display 2560x1440 work ok on X5K Radeon 7750

Postby nbache » Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:35 pm

amigasociety wrote:Adjusting some manual settings I now have higher rez using the same HDMI cable I had before.
Which settings? Was it the RB+ or something?

I am a happy man!
So make others happy too, when they find this thread looking for solutions some time in the future :-)

Best regards,

Niels
User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1211
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Next

Return to Platform: AmigaOne X5000

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests