Page 1 of 1

What stupid thing did I do THIS time?

Posted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 2:14 am
by kilaueabart
After my X1000 died I managed to get my old SAM460xe going again. For some reason it always showed a Uboot(?) screen that told me what devices it was checking and how I could use SPACE or ESC to do various things. I didn't think that was how the SAM originally booted before I switched to the X1000, but it worked and didn't bother me.

Now that I have my X5000, which doesn't show the kind of screen the SAM does while booting, I have started to think about setting up Linux on it, and I had to find out how to get at Uboot, so I did and poked around in there a while, but didn't think I had actually changed anything.

Well! Now when I boot, after the "X" of "X5000" gets tased by the Amiga ball 10 times, I get a white screen with something like "<Booting Linux>" across the top. That's kind of silly, because there is no Linux on the machine to boot. I think it's Ctrl-C that gets me out of there to a menu with the option to boot OS4 at the top. But then I get text across the top of the screen telling me (if I could read that fast) what's going on, until finally up comes Workbench. I would guess I must have somehow messed up a boot command, most likely one of these?

Code: Select all

amigaboot_quiet=Y
amigabootmenu_default=2
bdev=sda3
bootargs=root=/dev/sda2 mem=3500M console=ttyS0,115200 console=tty0
bootargs_live=root=/dev/ramdisk boot=casper mem=3500M ro --
bootargs_live_debug=root=/dev/ramdisk boot=casper mem=3500M ro break debug
bootcmd=setenv bootargs root=/dev/$bdev rw console=$consoledev,$baud
But apparently this one gets activated along the way:

Code: Select all

linuxboot=echo Running Linux
I have downloaded a document on Uboot commands, but I have no confidence in being able to figure out how to fix things before one of you kind souls tells me.

Incidentally, I thought I used to know how to set Uboot command variable from Workbench, but to my surprise there is no such thing as "nvsetvar."

Here's another question, although I don't see that it necessarily means a problem. A little after I booted Workbench this time, I got this notification:

Code: Select all

N: [10/16/2017 - 1:47 PM] sys/usbhub|USB hub notification|Unable to reset hub port. Device adding aborted. 
RAM:usb.log has several iterations of this:

Code: Select all

I: [13:11:47]                      hub.usbfd |                            HUB | Device found on port 1 of hub "Rear Roothub (ehci.usbhcd/0)".
I: [13:11:47]                      hub.usbfd |                            HUB | Device found on port 1 of hub "Front Roothub (ehci.usbhcd/1)".
I: [13:11:48]                      hub.usbfd |                       Hub port | Device at port 1 of hub "Rear Roothub (ehci.usbhcd/0)" is high-speed.
I: [13:11:48]                      hub.usbfd |                       Hub port | Device at port 1 of hub "Front Roothub (ehci.usbhcd/1)" is high-speed.
I: [13:11:48]                      USB stack |                        New Fkt | Fkt 0x6FA24010 at level 1
I: [13:11:48]                      USB stack |                        New Fkt | HCD failed to add/create Fkt
W: [13:11:48]                      hub.usbfd |                            HUB | Retrying attachment on port 1 of hub "Rear Roothub (ehci.usbhcd/0)"
(previous attempt failed with error -19)
I: [13:11:48]                      USB stack |                        New Fkt | Fkt 0x6FA24010 at level 1
I: [13:11:48]                      USB stack |                        New Fkt | HCD failed to add/create Fkt
W: [13:11:48]                      hub.usbfd |                            HUB | Retrying attachment on port 1 of hub "Front Roothub (ehci.usbhcd/1)"
(previous attempt failed with error -19)
I would have guessed that "Front Roothub" would be the USB2 socket on the top front of the Fractal box from AOTL, but no, nothing is plugged into that. Later I'll get out the schematics and see if I can figure out where those ports are. The only things currently plugged into USB ports are my keyboard sensor (working fine) and my printer (not running), both on the back of the box.

Re: What stupid thing did I do THIS time?

Posted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 10:05 am
by smf
kilaueabart wrote:

Code: Select all

amigabootmenu_default=2
Hi, i believe what you messed up is the default boot option,

try with
"setenv amigabootmenu_default=0"
saveenv"

There might be other messed up variables but let's start with this one :)

Re: What stupid thing did I do THIS time?

Posted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:57 pm
by daveyw
I find the default boot OS (AmigaOS or Linux) gets set and remembers it when you change it.

So, if you reboot, hit Esc furiously and the select Boot AmigaOS, it should remember the selection and on next boot default to AmigaOS boot.

It was a bit of a task to set up Linux to multiboot if there is an Amiga boot partition present. I have to boot the kernel from USB, but it works.

Re: What stupid thing did I do THIS time?

Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 2:34 pm
by mechanic
No x5000 here.

If uboot is reading the Amiga boot partition, might it be possible to put the Linux kernel on that same partition? Works on the x1000.

Re: What stupid thing did I do THIS time?

Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 3:05 pm
by xenic
kilaueabart wrote: I would guess I must have somehow messed up a boot command, most likely one of these?
amigabootmenu_default=2
I printed my default default UBoot settings when I got my X5000 several weeks ago. There is no amigabootmenu_default variable at all, so I'm guessing that smf is right about setting it to 0 or eliminating it completely.

Re: What stupid thing did I do THIS time?

Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 3:10 pm
by xenic
daveyw wrote:I find the default boot OS (AmigaOS or Linux) gets set and remembers it when you change it.

So, if you reboot, hit Esc furiously and the select Boot AmigaOS, it should remember the selection and on next boot default to AmigaOS boot.

It was a bit of a task to set up Linux to multiboot if there is an Amiga boot partition present. I have to boot the kernel from USB, but it works.
On my X5000, I just wait until my keyboard light comes on and then hold down the space bar until the menus appear. I don't need to hit Esc or anything else 'furiously'.

Re: What stupid thing did I do THIS time?

Posted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 3:08 am
by kilaueabart
With the suggestions from smf and daveyw, everything is hunky-dory again.

When I reset amigabootmenu_default to 0 and rebooted, no more mention of linux on the blank screen, but it got to the 4.1 pre-release screen and stopped.

Rebooted and clicked "Boot AmigaOS" (without all the Esc's) and since then everything is like it used to be.

And I think I know what the stupid thing was. I saw "Boot linux" on the menu, and wondered exactly how it would tell me, "You idiot! There's no linux on this machine yet." I guess I fooled it into thinking there was.

Re: What stupid thing did I do THIS time?

Posted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 5:18 am
by daveyw
xenic wrote: I don't need to hit Esc or anything else 'furiously'.
That's how I roll... :lol: