Can't boot into OS4[Fixed]

AmigaOne X5000 platform specific issues.

Can't boot into OS4[Fixed]

Postby Antique » Sun Oct 29, 2017 2:33 pm

I got an usb with my new X5000. Trying to boot up os4. But gets stuck at -> About to call loader entry at 0x7BD02020....
If i recall correctly, i found a thread once that the screen should go black after a couple of seconds... This never happens.
I have an Sapphire radeon r9 280x. And nothing else connected at the time. Can the usb be faulty?

Image
Last edited by Antique on Sun Nov 12, 2017 9:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Antique
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:54 pm
Location: Aurskog, Norway

Re: Can't boot into OS4

Postby Spectre660 » Sun Oct 29, 2017 11:09 pm

Are you booting from the "Boot Options menu" ?
If not you should be for USB Booting .
Then from that Menu Select
"Boot From Mass Storage"

You may also have to set the U-Boot variable massboot to
Code: Select all
setenv "massboot = usb reset ; boota"
saveenv
Spectre660
 
Posts: 1388
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 3:16 pm
Location: Montserrat

Re: Can't boot into OS4

Postby Antique » Sun Oct 29, 2017 11:16 pm

I booted from mass storage. I copied 4.1 from my sam to a new hd. And copied over the x5k files to the new hd. I now get the same when booting from the hd. The screen never goes black. :(
Also, many times the monitor won't show me a picture when starting/resetting the x5k. It just states no signal. If i plug the sam440. It shows a picture every time. I have tried 3 different gfx cards.
Antique
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:54 pm
Location: Aurskog, Norway

Re: Can't boot into OS4

Postby Spectre660 » Sun Oct 29, 2017 11:19 pm

What partition type are you using ?
Spectre660
 
Posts: 1388
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 3:16 pm
Location: Montserrat

Re: Can't boot into OS4

Postby Spectre660 » Sun Oct 29, 2017 11:54 pm

Also do you have another Monitor to try.
A serial cable may also give some clues .
This is what a normal boot should look similar to up to the loading of the a RadeonHD driver :

Code: Select all

U-Boot 2014.04 (Oct 17 2016 - 08:22:22)

CPU0:  P5020, Version: 2.0, (0x82200020)
Core:  e5500, Version: 1.2, (0x80240012)
Clock Configuration:
       CPU0:1995 MHz, CPU1:1995 MHz,
       CCB:798  MHz,
       DDR:665  MHz (1330 MT/s data rate) (Asynchronous), LBC:49.875 MHz
       FMAN1: 498.750 MHz
       QMAN:  399 MHz
       PME:   399 MHz
L1:    D-cache 32 KiB enabled
       I-cache 32 KiB enabled
Reset Configuration Word (RCW):
       00000000: 0c540000 00000000 1e1e0000 00000000
       00000010: 44808c00 ff002000 68000000 45000000
       00000020: 00000000 00000000 00000000 0003000f
       00000030: a0000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
Board: CYRUS
36-bit Addressing
I2C:   ready
SPI:   ready
DRAM:  Initializing....using SPD
Detected UDIMM KHX1600C10D3/4G
Detected UDIMM KHX1600C10D3/4G
Not enough bank(chip-select) for CS0+CS1 on controller 0, interleaving disabled!
Not enough bank(chip-select) for CS0+CS1 on controller 1, interleaving disabled!
6 GiB left unmapped
8 GiB (DDR3, 64-bit, CL=9, ECC off)
       DDR Controller Interleaving Mode: cache line

Local Bus Controller Registers
BR0     0xE0001001      OR0     0xFFF00010
BR1     0xE1001001      OR1     0xFFF00010
BR2     0x00000000      OR2     0x00000000
BR3     0x00000000      OR3     0x00000000
BR4     0x00000000      OR4     0x00000000
BR5     0x00000000      OR5     0x00000000
BR6     0x00000000      OR6     0x00000000
BR7     0x00000000      OR7     0x00000000
LBCR    0x40000000      LCRR    0x80010004
L2:    512 KiB enabled
Corenet Platform Cache: 2 MiB enabled
SERDES: bank 2 disabled
MMC:  FSL_SDHC: 0
EEPROM: NXID v0
PCIe1: Root Complex, x4 gen2, regs @ 0xfe200000
  01:00.0     - 1002:682b - Display controller
  01:00.1     - 1002:aab0 - Multimedia device
PCIe1: Bus 00 - 01
PCIe2: Root Complex, x4 gen2, regs @ 0xfe201000
  03:00.0     - 111d:8092 - Bridge device
   04:01.0    - 111d:8092 - Bridge device
    05:00.0   - 12d8:e111 - Bridge device
     06:04.0  - 13f6:0111 - Multimedia device
     06:05.0  - 10ec:8139 - Network controller
   04:02.0    - 111d:8092 - Bridge device
   04:03.0    - 111d:8092 - Bridge device
   04:08.0    - 111d:8092 - Bridge device
   04:10.0    - 111d:8092 - Bridge device
PCIe2: Bus 02 - 0a
PCIe3: disabled
PCIe4: disabled
Looking for VGA
PINS: 0xfc000808
videoboot: Booting PCI video card bus 1, function 0, device 0
Begin BIOS POST
End BIOS POST
Setting VESA Mode
Found required VESA mode
About to set mode 279
About to get mode
Got mode 49431 (0xc117)
OK
XSize = 1024 YSize = 768 Base =0xe0000000
mmio_base = 0x80000000
bgx = 0xad55ad55 fgx = 0x0
In:    serial
Out:   serial
Err:   serial
ID: NXID v0
SN: 116330051
UID: 4429431001910052907ca080a0800000
Errata: ▒▒▒▒▒▒
Build date: 2015/06/17 14:10:03
CRC: 1a8d9a69
SCSI:  scanning bus for devices...
Found 0 device(s).
Net:   Initializing Fman

MMC read: dev # 0, block # 1130, count 128 ...
Fman1: Uploading microcode version 106.1.0
Tuning PHY @ 3
Tuning PHY @ 7
FM1@DTSEC4 [PRIME], FM1@DTSEC5

MMC read: dev # 0, block # 1280, count 512 ... 512 blocks read: OK

MMC read: dev # 0, block # 65536, count 131072 ... 131072 blocks read: OK
USB0:   USB EHCI 1.00
scanning bus 0 for devices... 4 USB Device(s) found
USB1:   USB EHCI 1.00
scanning bus 1 for devices... 3 USB Device(s) found
SATA0 (3 Gbps)
       SATA1 (3 Gbps)
scanning bus for devices...
Found 0 device(s).
## Starting application at 0x00200000 ...


Loading finished             [########################################] 100 %
About to call loader entry at 0x7BD02020
[EHCI] *usbbase=FE210100
[EHCI] *usbbase=FE211100
graphics.library P50XX optimizations enabled
RadeonHD.card (0): RadeonHD.chip
RadeonHD (2): Graphics card name is: Radeon HD VERDE
RadeonHD (2): Identified the chipset as: VERDE
Spectre660
 
Posts: 1388
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 3:16 pm
Location: Montserrat

Re: Can't boot into OS4

Postby Belxjander » Mon Oct 30, 2017 12:09 am

Antique wrote:I booted from mass storage. I copied 4.1 from my sam to a new hd. And copied over the x5k files to the new hd. I now get the same when booting from the hd. The screen never goes black. :(
Also, many times the monitor won't show me a picture when starting/resetting the x5k. It just states no signal. If i plug the sam440. It shows a picture every time. I have tried 3 different gfx cards.


Why did you copy from the sam and not start with a clean installed Workbench/Kickstart and then re-integrate preferences and applications?

that is if you did copy the sam Kickstart and Workbench files?
Belxjander
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 11:26 pm
Location: 日本千葉県松戸市 / Matsudo City, Chiba, Japan

Re: Can't boot into OS4

Postby Spectre660 » Mon Oct 30, 2017 12:16 am

Also if you think that your USB Drive is bad check this thread for how to making your own copy .

viewtopic.php?f=57&t=3857
Spectre660
 
Posts: 1388
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 3:16 pm
Location: Montserrat

Re: Can't boot into OS4

Postby Antique » Mon Oct 30, 2017 12:53 am

@Spectre660
I can't make a copy now. Since i didn't recieve any os4 serial code. So i can't download the iso.
That log is that when you did the serial?
This is the only monitor i have now. It worked nice with sam440/460/3x X1000 before.
I think i'm using a dos/3 fs.
@Belxjander
I copied from the sam, because i get errors trying to copy from the usb, The plan was to just copy the files from the usb over to the hd using the sam. But that did not work. So i copied over the normal files. And copied the X5k files from the usb, The kickstart drawer. I once managed to get to the black screen. But this was using a 5450 with ddr3 ram. I do not think this is supported on os4.
Antique
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:54 pm
Location: Aurskog, Norway

Re: Can't boot into OS4

Postby Spectre660 » Mon Oct 30, 2017 1:11 am

Yes the log was a current serial output .
Check with your dealer for the AMIGAOS 4.1 serial number . Your are supposed to get one with the Cyrus motherboard .
Amigakit provides the OS 4.1 serial number on their Invoice .
I don't know how the other dealers do it.
The HD 5450 should work. Try getting the system up using this card .The ddr3 problem was only with the Radeon HD7000 cards and above.
You should install the OS from an X5000 CD or DVD image on USB or the USB thumb drive provided .
To eliminate any problem with the drive provided you need to use the downloaded .iso as the source.
The way you did the installation could cause it not to work .

Antique wrote:@Spectre660
I can't make a copy now. Since i didn't recieve any os4 serial code. So i can't download the iso.
That log is that when you did the serial?
This is the only monitor i have now. It worked nice with sam440/460/3x X1000 before.
I think i'm using a dos/3 fs.
@Belxjander
I copied from the sam, because i get errors trying to copy from the usb, The plan was to just copy the files from the usb over to the hd using the sam. But that did not work. So i copied over the normal files. And copied the X5k files from the usb, The kickstart drawer. I once managed to get to the black screen. But this was using a 5450 with ddr3 ram. I do not think this is supported on os4.
Spectre660
 
Posts: 1388
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 3:16 pm
Location: Montserrat

Re: Can't boot into OS4

Postby tonyw » Mon Oct 30, 2017 11:16 am

Antique wrote:But this was using a 5450 with ddr3 ram. I do not think this is supported on os4.


That's the GFX card that I am using on most of my machines. Cheap and nasty, but I don't do games and it's fine for other stuff.

As for RAM type: if it works in U-Boot (which it does, because it runs and loads Kickstart), then it will work in OS4.

Are you sure that you copied all the X-5000 specific files into Kickstart? Remember that Sam Kickstart files won't work on the X5K. It's much safer to use the X5K ISO complete instead of trying to "roll your own".
cheers
tony
User avatar
tonyw
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
 
Posts: 1260
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 2:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Next

Return to Platform: AmigaOne X5000

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron