4K?

AmigaOne X5000 platform specific issues.

4K?

Postby icbrkr » Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:08 pm

I'm sure if I should put this under the AmigaOS section or x5000 section so move if necessary.

The video card that came in my x5000 (a 77xx series) looks like it should be able to do 4k but so far, the most I'm able to eek out of it is 2560 x 1440 I think. Is it possible to go 4K?
icbrkr
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 5:57 pm

Re: 4K?

Postby nbache » Wed Feb 21, 2018 9:15 pm

What type of connection (cable, plugs) do you use between the card and the monitor?

Which monitor do you use?

Best regards,

Niels
User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1250
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: 4K?

Postby icbrkr » Thu Feb 22, 2018 4:10 pm

I have a Samsung 4K monitor.. to be honest, I'm not 100% of the model but it's a dual input so I use 4K for my Windows box.

I'm using a DVI -> HDMI adapter from the Amiga to the monitor. And now that I said that, maybe that's the issue?
icbrkr
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 5:57 pm

Re: 4K?

Postby nbache » Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:08 pm

icbrkr wrote:I'm using a DVI -> HDMI adapter from the Amiga to the monitor. And now that I said that, maybe that's the issue?
Does the DVI plug support full DVI Dual Layer (DVI DL)? I.e. does it have all the pins in one rectangular block or is there a sort of gap in the middle, creating two squarish blocks of pins? If the latter, you need a better adapter with the full DVI DL.

If you need pictures, look here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_V ... #Connector

Best regards,

Niels
User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1250
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: 4K?

Postby icbrkr » Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:23 pm

nbache wrote:
icbrkr wrote:I'm using a DVI -> HDMI adapter from the Amiga to the monitor. And now that I said that, maybe that's the issue?
Does the DVI plug support full DVI Dual Layer (DVI DL)? I.e. does it have all the pins in one rectangular block or is there a sort of gap in the middle, creating two squarish blocks of pins? If the latter, you need a better adapter with the full DVI DL.

If you need pictures, look here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_V ... #Connector

Best regards,

Niels


I'll do some looking.


The video card supports HDMI, so I'll probably just do straight HDMI out.
icbrkr
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 5:57 pm

Re: 4K?

Postby Benny » Sat Mar 03, 2018 7:35 pm

icbrkr wrote:
nbache wrote:
icbrkr wrote:I'm using a DVI -> HDMI adapter from the Amiga to the monitor. And now that I said that, maybe that's the issue?
Does the DVI plug support full DVI Dual Layer (DVI DL)? I.e. does it have all the pins in one rectangular block or is there a sort of gap in the middle, creating two squarish blocks of pins? If the latter, you need a better adapter with the full DVI DL.

If you need pictures, look here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_V ... #Connector

Best regards,

Niels


I'll do some looking.


The video card supports HDMI, so I'll probably just do straight HDMI out.


Yes, but does the X5000 gfx drivers allready supports the HDMI port of the 7700 ?
Benny
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 9:03 pm

Re: 4K?

Postby Skateman » Sat Mar 03, 2018 10:40 pm

Yes it does :-) Works out of the box with my X5000 and Radeon R7 250 (7700 series)
User avatar
Skateman
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 9:36 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: 4K?

Postby Raziel » Sun Mar 04, 2018 12:02 am

Skateman wrote:Yes it does :-) Works out of the box with my X5000 and Radeon R7 250 (7700 series)

Then you must have a newer/beta gfx driver

I have a 7750 in my X1000 and i only get mush when i plug the HDMI cable into the card.

It's not the monitor, and it's not the cable and it's not the card.
I tested all of them in a PC, same cable, same monitor, same card, works perfectly there...but i couldn't even get 2560x1440 out of it on the Amiga side.
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
User avatar
Raziel
 
Posts: 782
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:00 pm
Location: A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains

Re: 4K?

Postby Skateman » Sun Mar 04, 2018 11:23 am

i am running a 30inch Philips in FULL HD on my X5000. So that not 4K, but the HDMI part does work

Image

Image
User avatar
Skateman
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 9:36 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: 4K?

Postby Benny » Sun Mar 04, 2018 5:23 pm

Raziel wrote:
Skateman wrote:Yes it does :-) Works out of the box with my X5000 and Radeon R7 250 (7700 series)

Then you must have a newer/beta gfx driver

I have a 7750 in my X1000 and i only get mush when i plug the HDMI cable into the card.

It's not the monitor, and it's not the cable and it's not the card.
I tested all of them in a PC, same cable, same monitor, same card, works perfectly there...but i couldn't even get 2560x1440 out of it on the Amiga side.


Indeed, there must exist something newer.

I allready had an UHD Workbench on my Samung 4K ( dvi30 Hz ) in 2015, with the 1.x Radeon drivers and a 7750 card (Sam460). So it should not be a problem anymore.


But Hdmi, does it need Hdmi 2.0 to get 4K resolutions on the Amiga ?
Benny
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 9:03 pm

Next

Return to Platform: AmigaOne X5000

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron